Results

Saturday, 13th May 2017

Golden Valley
at Bredwardine, Herefordshire

14:00 Hunts Members

3m 12st5lbs (4 runners)

Full result
1 Vanguard (IRE) 11/8 R. Patrick
2 Gotoyourplay (IRE) 3/1 Jack Jones
Time 6mins 53.4s
Distances ½
Winning Trainer Clive Price
Winning Owner Lord Lipsey & Mr M. Engel

14:30 Restricted

3m 12st (6 runners)

Full result
1 Hinxworth (IRE) 2/1 Shane Quinlan
2 Too Much Too Soon (IRE) 5/2 P. Mason
3 Brown Revel (GB) 7/4F Miss H. Lewis
Time 6mins 42.9s
Distances 2½, 3½
Winning Trainer Claire Lloyd Davies
Winning Owner Mrs C. Lloyd Davies & Mr V. LLoyd

15:00 PPORA Club Members Conditions 9yo&up

3m 12st (12 runners)

Full result
1 Edgar Jones (GB) 4/5F James Bowen
2 Shakalakaboomboom (IRE) 10/1 Miss C. Henderson
3 Quatuor Collonges (FR) 10/1 Miss H. Lewis
Time 6mins 40.9s
Distances 4, 1
Winning Trainer Bridget Lewis
Winning Owner Mr W. D. Lewis

15:30 Mens Open

3m 12st (6 runners)

Full result
1 Tinkers Hill Tommy (IRE) evensF James Bowen
2 Green Winter (IRE) 6/4 Z. Baker
3 Galbally King (IRE) 10/1 G. Sankey
Time 6mins 29.9s
Distances 4, 25
Winning Trainer Bridget Lewis
Winning Owner Mr W. D. Lewis

16:00 Ladies Open

3m 11st (5 runners)

Full result
1 Oh Toodles (IRE) 2/1 Miss I. Robinson
2 Watch The Birdie (IRE) 1/2F Miss H. Lewis
3 Wes Hardin (IRE) 8/1 Miss B. Houghton
Time 6mins 35.3s
Distances nk, 20
Winning Trainer Caroline Robinson
Winning Owner Mr Richard Mapp

16:30 Open Maiden 45&6yo

3m 12st (7 runners)

Full result
1 Johnny Yuma (IRE) 15/8F Tommie O'Brien
2 Alright Chief (IRE) 11/4 Miss L. Brooke
3 Rien du Tout (IRE) 10/1 J. Ridley
Time 6mins 56.8s
Distances 6, 12
Winning Trainer Clive Price
Winning Owner Mr Alastair McLeish

17:00 Open Maiden 7yo&up

3m 12st (10 runners)

Full result
1 Captain McGinley (IRE) 6/1 B. Gibbs
2 Master Hide (IRE) 6/4F J. Jeavons
3 Bignose Kate (GB) 7/1 Miss H. Lewis
Time 6mins 41.2s
Distances 3¼, 1½
Winning Trainer Charlotte Evans
Winning Owner Beverley Thomas & John Griffiths

Distances and Going supplied by M.Harris.