Results

Sunday, 8th April 2018

Portman
at Badbury Rings, Dorset

Going: Good to Soft

13:00 Intermediate

3m 12st (13 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Blackwater Bramble (IRE) 7/2 M. McIntyre
2 Fortune Bound (IRE) 10/1 B. Gibbs
3 Allie Beag (IRE) 8/1 Jack Andrews
Time 6mins 19.4s
Distances 6, 12
Winning Trainer Jade Barber
Winning Owner Mr P. Barber & Mr D. Martin

13:35 Open Maiden 45&6yo

2m5f 12st (9 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 One Touch (IRE) 7/4F James King
2 Enormouse (GB) 7/2 J. Newman
3 Cornflower Blue (GB) 14/1 M. Woodward
Time 5mins 40.8s
Distances 3, 20
Winning Trainer Francesca Nimmo
Winning Owner Francesca Nimmo & Charlie Poste

14:10 CA Club Members Conditions (Nov Rdrs)

3m 12st (11 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Bistouri d'Honore (FR) 5/2J E. Doggrell
2 De Boitron (FR) 8/1 Miss K. James-Thomas
3 Too Late To Sell (IRE) 16/1 S. Ellicott
Time 6mins 29.2s
Distances 8, d.h
Winning Trainer Michael Felton
Winning Owner The Maverick Partnership (Mrs L. Felton)

14:45 Mixed Open

3m 11st7lbs (10 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Tom Barton (GB) 3/1 E. Doggrell
2 Moscow Prices (IRE) 7/2 Miss L. Mager
3 The Flying Doc (IRE) 9/4F W. Biddick
Time 6mins 24.3s
Distances 1½, 12
Winning Trainer Sally Alner
Winning Owner The Four Dames Partnership (Mrs P. Tory)

15:20 Restricted

3m 12st (10 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Emperor Renard (IRE) 6/4F M. Hampton
2 Tackler (IRE) 4/1 M. McIntyre
3 Tikkeche (GB) 14/1 Miss C. Emsley
Time 6mins 31.4s
Distances 11, 8
Winning Trainer Marie McGuinness
Winning Owner Mr D. R. Churches

15:55 Open Maiden (Div 1)

3m 12st (14 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Cona River (IRE) 5/1 M. McIntyre
2 Country Legend (GB) 7/1 T. Bishop
3 Gask Ridge (IRE) 6/1 N. Lawton
Time 6mins 31.2s
Distances 7, 7
Winning Trainer Claire Hitch
Winning Owner Ed & Claire Hitch

16:30 Open Maiden (Div 2)

3m 12st (9 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Who Told You (GB) 5/4F W. Biddick
2 Truly Spoken (GB) 9/2 E. Doggrell
Time 6mins 44.2s
Distances 6
Winning Trainer Ed Walker
Winning Owner Mr J. P. Selby

17:05 Confined

3m 12st (10 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Flights (GB) 5/4F E. Doggrell
2 Danandy (IRE) 9/2 N. Lawton
3 Boygojumping (GB) 5/2 G. Hiscock
Time 6mins 31.1s
Distances 7, 2½
Winning Trainer Sally Alner
Winning Owner The Portman Flyers Partnership (Mrs S. Alner)

Distances and Going supplied by M.Harris.