Sunday, 12th April 2015
Morpeth
at Tranwell, Northumberland
Going: Good to Soft, Soft run-in
13:00 Open Maiden 456&7yo
2m4f 12st (5 runners)
Watch replayb g Oscar (IRE)-Phecda (FR) (Ocean of Wisdom (USA))
a.p; chall last; led nr fin
b g Definite Article (GB)-High Dough (IRE) (High Roller (IRE))
a.p; led 11 til hdd nr fin
b g Supreme Sound (GB)-Passmenot (GB) (Past Glories)
chsd ldrs; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b m Ferrule (IRE)-Nearley True (GB) (Lighter)
led til hdd & wknd 11
b m Grape Tree Road (GB)-Croaghnacree (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
held up; prog when fell 4 out
Time | 5mins 30.0s |
1st Owner | Mr E. N. Cameron |
2nd Owner | Mr T. C. Dawson |
3rd Owner | Miss D. M. M. Calder |
13:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (3 runners)
b g Revoque (IRE)-Some Orchestra (IRE) (Orchestra)
led to 5; led 7; r.o wl
b g Bulington (FR)-Alconea (FR) (Brezzo (FR))
ss; led 5-7; ev ch 15; one pce
b g Milan (GB)-Ask The Accountant (GB) (Septieme Ciel (USA))
chsd ldrs til outpcd 11; strugg 14; pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 30.0s |
1st Owner | Mr T. G. Leslie |
2nd Owner | Mrs S. Fenwick |
14:00 Open Maiden
3m 12st (7 runners)
b m Flemensfirth (USA)-Desperately Hoping (IRE) (Un Desperado (FR))
(cp) made virt all; r.o wl
b m Tamure (IRE)-Riviere (GB) (Meadowbrook)
(cp) chsd ldrs; ev ch 15; outpcd aft nxt
b g Endoli (USA)-Future Romance (GB) (Distant Relative)
prom to 14
b g Helissio (FR)-Heckley Spark (GB) (Electric)
held up; eff 15; one pce
b g Vitus (GB)-Flying Up (GB) (Shaddad (USA))
prom til wknd qckly 15
b m Meadowbrook-Chaperall Lady (Mansingh (USA))
in tch til wknd aft 12; t.o & pu 15
b g Milan (GB)-Tarmons Duchess (IRE) (The Parson)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 32.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Mark Thompson |
2nd Owner | Mr R. G. Fairs |
3rd Owner | Mr W. F. Corbett |
14:30 Ladies Open
3m 11st (3 runners)
Watch replayb g Luso (GB)-Frantesa (Red Sunset)
(cp) made all; held on wl
br g Alflora (IRE)-Coquet Gold (GB) (Rambling River)
held up; chall last; no ex flat
b m Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Clair Valley (GB) (Ardross)
trckd wnr til wknd 2 out
Time | 6mins 36.0s |
1st Owner | Mr & Mrs J. C. P. Hewit |
2nd Owner | Messrs F. T. Walton |
3rd Owner | Miss E. Young |
15:00 Mens Open
3m 12st5lbs (4 runners)
Watch replaych g Blueprint (IRE)-Commanche Glen (IRE) (Commanche Run)
a.p; led 2 out; stayed on wl
br g Broken Hearted-Special Trix (IRE) (Peacock (FR))
a.p; led 11-15; kpt on 2 out
b g And Beyond (IRE)-Peggy Sioux (IRE) (Little Bighorn)
a.p; led 15 til hdd 2 out; one pce
b g Sonus (IRE)-Dunmanogue (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
in tch til outpcd aft 14
Time | 6mins 39.0s |
1st Owner | Mr V. Thompson |
2nd Owner | Mr Jamie Alexander |
3rd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr John Hogg |
15:30 PPORA Club Members (Vet & Nov Rdrs)
3m 12st (5 runners)
b g Milan (GB)-Festival Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
a.p; led 15; unchall
ch g Moscow Society (USA)-Warm Front (GB) (Bustino)
outpcd 12; kpt on 2 out; no ch w wnr
b g Presenting (GB)-Bobby's Jet (IRE) (Bob's Return (IRE))
led til hdd & wknd 15
ch m And Beyond (IRE)-Weejumpawud (GB) (Jumbo Hirt (USA))
prom til outpcd 12
br m Alflora (IRE)-Faucon (GB) (Polar Falcon (USA))
(cp) a bhnd; t.o 12
Time | 6mins 24.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs Julie Ross |
2nd Owner | W. B. Ramsay |
3rd Owner | Mrs L. Normile |
16:00 Restricted
3m 12st5lbs (4 runners)
b g Heron Island (IRE)-Latin Lady (IRE) (Dr Massini (IRE))
a.p; led app 2 out; comf
b g Karinga Bay-Wahiba Reason (IRE) (Robellino (USA))
in tch til outpcd aft 14; kpt on wl 2 out
ch g Arkadian Hero (USA)-Loriner's Lass (GB) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
(tt) led til hdd & wknd app 2 out
b g Xaar (GB)-Shunaire (USA) (Woodman (USA))
prom til wknd qckly 15; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 39.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. M. B. Cookson |
2nd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr S. J. Robinson |
3rd Owner | Miss J. Emmerton |