Sunday, 12th April 2015
Eggesford
at Upcott Cross, Devon
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places
13:00 Hunt Members
3m 12st (3 runners)
Watch replayb g Dr Massini (IRE)-Hurricane Bella (IRE) (Taipan (IRE))
(cp) made all; clr 3 out; easy
ch g Fourstars Allstar (USA)-Merry River (Over The River (FR))
jmpd lft; held up; eff 15; no imp
b g Gamut (IRE)-Polyzar (IRE) (Shernazar)
in tch to 13; t.o when fell 2 out
Time | 6mins 56.0s |
1st Owner | Mr R. C. Skinner |
2nd Owner | Mr S. W. Reddaway |
13:35 Intermediate
3m 12st (12 runners)
Watch replayb g Tamure (IRE)-Whatagale (Strong Gale)
(cp) a.p; led 13; comf
b m Brian Boru (GB)-Rose Island (GB) (Jupiter Island)
hdwy 12; chsd wnr 15; wknd 2 out
b m Baryshnikov (AUS)-Polly Leach (GB) (Pollerton)
(h) hdwy 13; nvr nr to chall
b g General Gambul (GB)-Gold Charm (Imperial Fling (USA))
(cp) a bhnd
br g Zagreb (USA)-Catch The Mouse (IRE) (Stalker)
(tt) led til hdd & wknd 13; t.o & virt pu flat
b g Kasmayo (GB)-Euro Spirit (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA))
(cp) fell 2
b m Beneficial (GB)-Front Cover (GB) (Sunyboy)
in tch to 10; pu last
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Prestige Girl (FR) (Prestigieux (FR))
a.p; cl 2nd when fell 15
b g Morpeth (GB)-Rite Breeze (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
bd 2
b g Oscar (IRE)-Big Daddy's Girl (IRE) (Shernazar)
(cp) strugg 11; t.o & pu last
b g Alderbrook (GB)-Clontyglass Lass (IRE) (Leading Counsel (USA))
prom to 11; pu 3 out
b g Karinga Bay-Compton Chick (IRE) (Dolphin Street (FR))
eff 13; bad mist 15; nt rec; pu last
Time | 6mins 46.0s |
1st Owner | Mr D. Martin & Mr P. Barber |
2nd Owner | Mr A. G. Fear |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs R. C. Pudd |
14:10 Confined
3m 12st (11 runners)
Watch replayb g Westerner (GB)-Jenny's Jewel (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
gd hdwy 12; jnd ldrs 14; led cl home
b g Old Vic-Cassilis (IRE) (Persian Bold)
prog 15; led 2 out til hdd cl home
b g Oscar (IRE)-Summer Break (IRE) (Foxhound (USA))
(tt) led 11 til hdd 2 out; wknd app last
b g Tamayaz (CAN)-Tatec (Carlingford Castle)
(cp) prom til wknd 3 out
b g Zaha (CAN)-Rosina Mae (GB) (Rousillon (USA))
in tch to 13
b g John French-Knocans Pride (IRE) (Torus)
led til hdd & wknd 11; t.o
ch g Accordion-Danjo's Lady (IRE) (Carlingford Castle)
prom til wknd 14; pu 3 out
ch g Dubai Destination (USA)-Red Slippers (USA) (Nureyev (USA))
bhnd til pu 9
b m Portrait Gallery (IRE)-Bubbleover (IRE) (Hubbly Bubbly (USA))
(tt) fell 1
b g Almutawakel (GB)-Shamah (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 13
b g Fourstars Allstar (USA)-Canwestopit (IRE) (Commanche Run)
bhnd til pu 11
Time | 6mins 57.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. Pike |
2nd Owner | The Bradley Partnership (Miss N. Martin) |
3rd Owner | Mr C. Pike |
14:45 Mixed Open
4m 12st (9 runners)
Watch replaych g Alderbrook (GB)-Mazza (GB) (Mazilier (USA))
held up; gd hdwy 4 out; led last; pushed out
b g Sunshine Street (USA)-Chance Eile (IRE) (Camden Town)
a.p; led 15 til hdd last; one pce
b g Sadler's Wells (USA)-Love For Ever (IRE) (Darshaan)
gd prog 4 out; stayed on wl 2 out
b g Generous (IRE)-Little Feat (GB) (Terimon)
(cp) a.p; one pce 3 out
b g Blueprint (IRE)-Buckners Girl (GB) (Weld)
led to 15; wknd 4 out; pu 2 out
b g Oscar (IRE)-Gale Tan (IRE) (Strong Gale)
in tch to 17; ur nxt
b g My Best Valentine (GB)-Westerlands Queen (GB) (Afzal)
in tch til wknd 4 out; pu 2 out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Con's Nurse (IRE) (Crowning Honors (CAN))
bhnd til pu 17
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Bell Walks Run (IRE) (Commanche Run)
(tt) prom til bad mist 18; nt rec; pu 2 out
Time | 8mins 39.0s |
1st Owner | The Bradley Partnership (Miss N. Martin) |
2nd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr R. G. Chapman |
3rd Owner | Mrs D. J. Treneer |
15:20 Restricted
3m 12st (13 runners)
Watch replayb g Trans Island (GB)-Eskimo Kiss (IRE) (Distinctly North (USA))
a.p; led 10; unchall
b g Apple Tree (FR)-Primitive Quest (GB) (Commanche Run)
hdwy 13; went 2nd nxt; no ch w wnr
b g Presenting (GB)-Glen of Erin (Furry Glen)
wl bhnd 13; t.o
b g Heron Island (IRE)-Free Style (GER) (Most Welcome)
led to 10; wknd qckly 12; pu nxt
b m King's Theatre (IRE)-Ad Gloria (IRE) (Shernazar)
(tt) bhnd til pu 14
b g Hawk Wing (USA)-Charmingly (USA) (King of Kings (IRE))
went 2nd 13; wknd nxt; pu 3 out
b g Shantou (USA)-Grove Juliet (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
chsd ldrs to 12; pu 14
b g Cadoubel (FR)-Malena (SPA) (Luth Dancer (USA))
w ldrs til wknd qckly by-passing 15; pu nxt
b g Millenary (GB)-Petted Slave (Sandalay)
bhnd til pu 14
b m Generous (IRE)-Memoranda (GB) (Husyan (USA))
in tch to 11; pu 14
b g Winged Love (IRE)-The Cree River (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
(tt) bhnd til pu 13
b g Great Journey (JPN)-Maido (FR) (French Glory)
chsd ldrs to 12; t.o & pu last
b m Blueprint (IRE)-Graineuaile (IRE) (Orchestra)
in tch til fell 8
Time | 6mins 54.0s |
1st Owner | Mr I. Fogg, Mr P. Nicholls & Mr R. Webb |
2nd Owner | Mrs Lucy Fielding-Johnson & Mr R. C. Mitford-Slade |
3rd Owner | Miss S. L. Pidsley |
15:55 Open Maiden (Mares & Fillies)
3m 11st7lbs (6 runners)
Watch replayb m Beat All (USA)-Classic Apple (GB) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
prog 8; led 3 out; stayed on wl
b m Heron Island (IRE)-You'll Never Know (IRE) (Un Desperado (FR))
led 11 til hdd 3 out; one pce
ch m Midnight Legend (GB)-Monarch's View (GB) (King's Ride)
hdwy 13; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b f Victory Note (USA)-Laureldean Belle (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
led til hdd & wknd qckly 11; pu 14
br m Robin des Pres (FR)-Zaffie Parson (IRE) (Zaffaran (USA))
in tch to 12; pu 14
b m Presenting (GB)-Top Dresser (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
prom til wknd 15; pu flat
Time | 7mins 10.0s |
1st Owner | Mr R. Kemp, Mrs V. Kemp & Mr M. Milne |
2nd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr R. G. Chapman |
3rd Owner | Mr T. J. Whitley |
16:30 Open Maiden (Horses & Geldings) (Div 1)
3m 12st (12 runners)
b g Beat All (USA)-Monty's Lass (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(tt) hdwy 13; lft 2nd 3 out; led nxt; drvn out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Monsignorita (IRE) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
(cp) prog 14; one pce 2 out
br g Zagreb (USA)-Hurricane Jane (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(tt) led 7-14; lft in ld 3 out; hdd nxt; one pce
br g Desert King (IRE)-Alska (FR) (Leading Counsel (USA))
chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out
b g Morpeth (GB)-Definite Lynn (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
bhnd til pu 14
b g Kadastrof (FR)-Little Tern (IRE) (Terimon)
(tt) led 14 til fell 3 out
b g Mahler (GB)-Heather's Perk (IRE) (Executive Perk)
bhnd til fell 8
b g Mutazayid (IRE)-Nayzzeh (GB) (Diktat (GB))
(tt) led 4 til rn out 6
b g Reset (AUS)-Folly Finnesse (GB) (Joligeneration)
led to 4; ref 6
ch g Franklins Gardens (GB)-Copper Valley (GB) (Nearly A Hand)
ref 1
b g Baldhu Jack (GB)-North Coast Girl (GB) (Birthright)
carried out 3
b g Arcadio (GER)-Carnival Buck (IRE) (Buckskin (FR))
in tch til pu 15
Time | 7mins 24.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs S. Prouse |
2nd Owner | Mr Malcolm C. Denmark |
3rd Owner | Mr M. Clark & Mr S. Luxton |
17:05 Open Maiden (Horses & Geldings) (Div 2)
3m 12st (9 runners)
b g Erhaab (USA)-Monty's Lass (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(tt) a.p; led 3 out; comf
gr g Fair Mix (IRE)-The Nuns Song (GB) (Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
(cp) led til hdd 3 out; one pce
b g Westerner (GB)-Don't Wait (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
in tch to 13; t.o
ch g Bienamado (USA)-Faraday Lady (IRE) (Lord Americo)
bhnd til pu 13
ch g Kirkwall (GB)-Icelandic Poppy (GB) (Oats)
chsd ldrs til wknd 14; pu 3 out
ch g Freedom Cry (GB)-Idhra II (FR) (The Wonder (FR))
(tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 14
br g Kayf Tara (GB)-Mrs Barty (IRE) (King's Ride)
prom til wknd 14; pu 3 out
b g Alflora (IRE)-Lady Callernish (GB) (Callernish)
(tt) in tch to 9; pu 13
b g Rocamadour (GB)-Sulaspider (GB) (Sulaafah (USA))
bhnd til pu 14
Time | 7mins 12.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs S. Prouse |
2nd Owner | Mrs J. Baskerville |
3rd Owner | Miss L. Gardner |