Sunday, 14th February 2016
Vine & Craven
at Barbury Racecourse, Wiltshire
Going: Dead, Holding in places
11:30 PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs)
3m 12st (14 runners)
Watch replaygr g Silver Patriarch (IRE)-Native Valley (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(cp) made virt all; stayed on wl
b g Karinga Bay-Annaberg (IRE) (Tirol)
(cp) a.p; went 2nd aft 11; ev ch aft 3 out; kpt on one pce
b g Luso (GB)-Aokay (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
lost plce 8; outpcd 13; stayed on wl 3 out; nt rch ldrs
b g Lord Americo-Colleen Donn (Le Moss)
prom til wknd 9; wl bhnd when pu 12
b g Definite Article (GB)-Etoile Margot (FR) (Garde Royale)
(cp) (tt) held up; hdwy & 8th when blun & ur 11
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Creative Princess (IRE) (Creative Plan (USA))
prom til outpcd 13; wl bhnd when pu aft 2 out
b g Loup Solitaire (USA)-Mirage du Simbeu (FR) (Mansonnien (FR))
prom til wknd qckly aft 11; wl bhnd when pu 14
b g Dansili (GB)-Ballet Princess (GB) (Muhtarram (USA))
(tt) outpcd aft 12; 6th when ur 14
b g Albano (IRE)-Green Sea (GB) (Groom Dancer (USA))
hdwy 10; eff aft 3 out; 3rd when pu & dism last
b g Van Nistelrooy (USA)-Savannah's Revenge (USA) (West By West (USA))
ur 2
b g Oscar (IRE)-Dantes Term (IRE) (Phardante (FR))
(cp) hdwy 8; wknd qckly 12; 7th when ur nxt
b g Witness Box (USA)-Tee Aitch Kay (IRE) (War Hero)
bhnd til pu 8
b g Presenting (GB)-Greavesfind (The Parson)
lost tch 5; t.o 11; ref last
b g Craigsteel (GB)-Hil Rhapsody (GB) (Anshan)
lost tch 5; t.o & pu 12
Time | 6mins 39.7s |
1st Owner | The Cotswold Chancers Partnership (Mrs F. Nailor) |
2nd Owner | Mrs K. Dennis |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs P. J. Doggrell |
12:05 Open Maiden 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (11 runners)
Watch replaych g Mahler (GB)-Kloetta (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
made all; r.o wl
b g Stowaway (GB)-Aine Dubh (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
hdwy 9; chsd wnr 3 out; r.o flat
b g Urban Ocean (FR)-Jessaway (IRE) (Dr Massini (IRE))
hdwy 8; lost plce 11; rallied 3 out; one pce
ch m Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Sound Appeal (GB) (Robellino (USA))
(h) prom til wknd 3 out; pu nxt (officially plcd 4th - Judge erred)
b g Duke of Marmalade (IRE)-Lasting Chance (USA) (American Chance (USA))
(h) prom to 11; t.o
ch g Tobougg (IRE)-Beltyne Goldberry (GB) (Gildoran)
prom til wknd qckly aft 3 out; t.o
ch g Midnight Legend (GB)-Maisie Malone VII (*unregistered)
outpcd 10; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g With The Flow (USA)-Supreme Cara (GB) (Morpeth (GB))
(cp) gd hdwy aft 5; 2nd when fell 7
b g Tiger Hill (IRE)-Hannah's Dream (IRE) (King's Best (USA))
in tch til wknd aft 11; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b m Apple Tree (FR)-Westbourne (IRE) (King's Ride)
strugg 10; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Relief Pitcher-Cold Feet (GB) (Arctic Lord)
(h) wl bhnd when pu 9
Time | 5mins 11.6s |
1st Owner | The 3 J's Partnership (Mr J. Jones) |
2nd Owner | Mr T. Lacey |
3rd Owner | Mr Norman Thomas |
12:40 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (19 runners)
Watch replayb g Milan (GB)-Danette (GER) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
(cp) hdwy 13; led aft 3 out; comf
ch g Well Made (GER)-Assistine (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
bhnd til stayed on wl 3 out; went 2nd nr fin; no ch w wnr
b g Lahib (USA)-Stone Beck (GB) (Lapierre)
(tt) led aft 3 til hdd aft 3 out; wknd nxt
b g Nayef (USA)-Miss Cap Ferrat (GB) (Darshaan)
(cp) (tt) stdy hdwy 12; outpcd 15
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Plaid Maid (IRE) (Executive Perk)
(tt) bhnd til hdwy 5; lost plce 11; no ch 13
ch g Lord of Men (GB)-Petite Majeste (FR) (Riverquest (FR))
nvr on terms
ch g Definite Article (GB)-Peace Time Girl (IRE) (Buckskin (FR))
(cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out; pu nxt
br g Catcher In The Rye (IRE)-Hungry Eyes (IRE) (Old Vic)
prom til wknd 3 out; wl bhnd when pu last
b g Old Vic-Ballagh Dawn (IRE) (Buckskin (FR))
(bl) led til hdd & reluct to race aft 3; wl bhnd when pu 5
gr g Subtle Power (IRE)-Katonka (GB) (Emperor Jones (USA))
prom to 11; lost plce 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Beneficial (GB)-Celestial Rose (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(cp) no hdwy 12; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Indian Danehill (IRE)-Majakerta (IRE) (Shernazar)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 12
b g Baby Turk-Ellapampa (FR) (Pampabird)
wl bhnd when pu 11
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Gayephar (GB) (Phardante (FR))
(tt) v reluct to race; a t.o; pu aft 11
gr g Environment Friend (GB)-General Chase (GB) (Scottish Reel)
(cp) a bhnd; t.o & pu 12
b g Starborough (GB)-Viva Vodka (FR) (Crystal Glitters (USA))
(cp) prom til lost plce 11; t.o & pu 15
b g Fruits of Love (USA)-Penny Haven (IRE) (Camden Town)
hdwy 5; wknd 3 out; wl bhnd when pu last
gr g Ballingarry (IRE)-Best Ever (FR) (Kaldoun (FR))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
ch g Medicean (GB)-Lady Pahia (IRE) (Pivotal (GB))
wl bhnd when pu aft 11
Time | 6mins 34.1s |
1st Owner | Mrs Peter Andrews |
2nd Owner | Mrs M. E. Oliver & Miss S. Wilson |
3rd Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
13:15 Open Maiden (Div 1)
3m 12st (10 runners)
Watch replayb g Fantastic Spain (USA)-Cool Carroll (IRE) (Carroll House)
trckd ldrs; led 3 out; hung bad rt & hdd nxt; rallied to ld last; stayed on wl
b m Westerner (GB)-Reflective Way (GB) (Mirror Boy)
(tt) led 3-3 out; lft in ld nxt; hdd last; no ex
b g Polish Summer (GB)-Etoile de Thaix (FR) (Lute Antique (FR))
lost tch aft 11; t.o 15
b g Alflora (IRE)-Might Be (GB) (Gunner B)
(h) led to 3; wknd qckly 11; t.o & pu 13
b g Midnight Legend (GB)-Brown Coast (Oats)
(tt) prom til wknd & pu 12
b m Kayf Tara (GB)-Royal Musical (GB) (Royal Abjar (USA))
short-lived eff 11; wl bhnd 13; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Beat All (USA)-Crambella (IRE) (Red Sunset)
in tch to 11; t.o & pu 14
b m Windsor Castle (GB)-Icy Allstar (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA))
chsd ldrs til wknd qckly & pu aft 11
gr g Flemensfirth (USA)-The Blushing Rose (FR) (Blushing Flame (USA))
hdwy 11; 3rd & wkng when pu 14
b g September Storm (GER)-Iveagh Country (IRE) (Montekin)
bhnd til pu aft 12
Time | 6mins 54.1s |
1st Owner | The Duke Of York Friends (Mr C. Franklin) |
2nd Owner | Mrs Rosamunde Clarke |
3rd Owner | John Priday & Wyn Owen |
13:50 Open Maiden (Div 2)
3m 12st (10 runners)
Watch replayb g Turtle Island (IRE)-Chuckawalla (IRE) (Buckskin (FR))
ww; hdwy aft 11; led bet last 2; r.o wl
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Hazel Bank Lass (IRE) (Insan (USA))
hdwy aft 8; led aft 11-13; ev ch 2 out; one pce
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Mammy's Choice (IRE) (Mandalus)
hdwy 11; led 13 til hdd bet last 2; no ex
b g Murmure (FR)-Leopardstown (FR) (Apron (FR))
wl bhnd when pu aft 12
b g Mahler (GB)-Mary's Fun (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
lost plce 5; strugg when pu 11
b m Flemensfirth (USA)-Lady Rembrandt (IRE) (Blueprint (IRE))
(tt) prom til wknd qckly & pu aft 11
b g Oscar (IRE)-Stormweather Girl (IRE) (Strong Gale)
prom til wknd qckly & pu aft 12
b g Double Trigger (IRE)-Little Feat (GB) (Terimon)
wl bhnd when pu 11
ch g Albano (IRE)-Traceyspecial (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
hdwy 5; prsd ldrs 12 til fell 3 out
b g Millenary (GB)-Don't Fall (IRE) (Castle Keep)
led til hdd & wknd qckly aft 11; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 44.4s |
1st Owner | The Quintin Friends & Family Partnership (Mrs L. Quintin) |
2nd Owner | Mr Guy Disney |
3rd Owner | The Rugby St Racing Club (Mr B. Shaw) |
14:25 Subaru Restricted
3m 12st (8 runners)
Watch replayb g Flemensfirth (USA)-Red Supporter (GB) (Priolo (USA))
hdwy to ld 8; held on wl flat
b g Milan (GB)-Bridge Love (FR) (Astarabad (USA))
(tt) lft in ld 3; hdd 6; chsd wnr 2 out; ev ch last; nt qckn
b g Dushyantor (USA)-Some News (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
a.p; ev ch 3 out; wknd bet last 2
b g Brian Boru (GB)-My Native Ring (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(tt) in tch til wknd 14; t.o & pu 2 out
b m Shirocco (GER)-Kokila (GB) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
led 6-8; ev ch 3 out; wknd qckly nxt; ur last
br g Balakheri (IRE)-Rambling Liss (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(h) (tt) hdwy 11; ev ch when fell 3 out
gr g Verglas (IRE)-Persian Ruby (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
(tt) led til blun & ur 3
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Talk The Talk (GB) (Terimon)
(tt) strugg 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 53.8s |
1st Owner | Miss L. M. Turner |
2nd Owner | Mr R. M. Penny |
3rd Owner | The Buttons Partners (Mrs T. Bailey) |
15:00 TBA Club Members (Mares)
2m4f 11st7lbs (5 runners)
Watch replayb m Exit To Nowhere (USA)-Catriona (GB) (Bustino)
(cp) (tt) led to 1; outpcd 9; rallied 4 out; led aft 2 out; r.o wl
b m Beneficial (GB)-Executive Dream (IRE) (Executive Perk)
led 1; qcknd clr 10; hdd aft 2 out; nt r.o
b m Scorpion (IRE)-Heath Heaven (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
hdwy 11; no imp 3 out
b m Alflora (IRE)-Cashmere Lady (GB) (Hubbly Bubbly (USA))
hdwy 8; wknd qckly 11; t.o & pu 2 out
b m Le Triton (USA)-Periwinkle (FR) (Perrault)
(cp) (tt) prom to 8; wknd qckly 11; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 5mins 21.5s |
1st Owner | Mr S. Hart & Mr R. & Mrs J. Bartlett |
2nd Owner | Mr D. A. Malam |
3rd Owner | Ms G. Gwilliam |
15:35 Hunt Members
3m 12st (5 runners)
Watch replayb g Librettist (USA)-Night Symphonie (GB) (Cloudings (IRE))
trckd ldrs; led 13; drew clr 3 out; impressive
b g Anshan-Tia Maria (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
led 4-13; wknd qckly 3 out
br g Pilsudski (IRE)-Lady Lorraine (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
hdwy 12; wknd qckly 14; t.o when ref last
b g Alflora (IRE)-Be My Adelina (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
wl bhnd when pu aft 11
b g Dushyantor (USA)-Aunt Chris (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
led to 4; 3rd & wkng when pu 15
Time | 6mins 40.1s |
1st Owner | The Penwood Racing Club (Mr R. Fuller) |
2nd Owner | Mr N. J. Henderson |