Saturday, 21st May 2016
Gelligaer Farmers
at Lower Machen, Gwent
Going: Good, Good to Firm in places becoming Heavy
14:00 Hunt Members
3m 12st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Fraam (GB)-Anapola (GER) (Polish Precedent (USA))
hdwy 12; led aft 15; v easy
b g Definite Article (GB)-Arctic Rose (IRE) (Jamesmead)
(cp) (tt) prom til outpcd 14; went poor 2nd last
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Cockney Rainbow (IRE) (Rainbows For Life (CAN))
led to 2 & 5 til hdd aft 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Golden Tornado (IRE)-Please Yourself (IRE) (Grand Plaisir (IRE))
led 2-5; wknd 12; t.o
Time | 7mins 07.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. P. Hoskins |
2nd Owner | Mr E. Parry |
3rd Owner | Mr John W. Miles |
14:35 Confined
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Montjeu (IRE)-Out West (USA) (Gone West (USA))
(tt) went 2nd 6; led 3 out; easy
ch g Dano-Mast (GB)-New Illusion (FR) (Solid Illusion (USA))
led til hdd 3 out; one pce
b g Urban Ocean (FR)-Harneyspet (IRE) (Sharifabad (IRE))
(h) (tt) bhnd til gd hdwy 11; no imp 3 out
b m Needle Gun (IRE)-Tiger Tina (GB) (Tigerwood)
bhnd til hdwy 11; no imp 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Orchard Spray (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(tt) no hdwy 12; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
ch g Alflora (IRE)-Country House (GB) (Town And Country)
(bl) prom til wknd qckly aft 15; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Struell Princess (Avocat)
(cp) a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Montjeu (IRE)-Joie de Vivre (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
(tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 44.4s |
1st Owner | Mr D. Rees |
2nd Owner | Mrs Jeffrey Bird |
3rd Owner | Mrs C. E. Goldsworthy |
15:10 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Lone Bid (FR)-Effet de Star (FR) (Grand Tresor (FR))
(cp) a.p; led app 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Peacock Jewel (GB)-Final Rose (GB) (Derring Rose)
went 2nd 14; led app 3 out til hdd app nxt; no ex
ch m Midnight Legend (GB)-Well Bred (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
(tt) prom; led aft 13 til hdd app 3 out; wknd app nxt
b g Anabaa (USA)-Kivavite (USA) (Kingmambo (USA))
(cp) led til hdd aft 13; wknd 15
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Lady Elise (IRE) (Celio Rufo)
a bhnd; t.o 13
ch g Old Vic-Kasterlee (FR) (Stay For Lunch (USA))
(cp) (tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 12; t.o
ch g King's Best (USA)-Tarakana (USA) (Shahrastani (USA))
(tt) lost tch 11; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Rudimentary (USA)-Will She What (IRE) (Lafontaine (USA))
(cp) in tch til wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 40.8s |
1st Owner | Mr Mickey Bowen |
2nd Owner | Mr D. H. Llewellyn |
3rd Owner | Mr J. Barber, Cdr C. Slocombe, Mr R. Hall & Mr H. James |
15:45 Restricted
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Lucina (GER) (Groom Dancer (USA))
(xnb) held up & bhnd; stdy hdwy & 8½l 5th ½way; went 6l 3rd 12 & cl 2nd aft 15; led flat; rdn out (v gd ride on ungenuine individual - 2m 40.9s)
b g Alderbrook (GB)-Merry Gladness (IRE) (King's Ride)
(xnb) jmpd rt; led til hdd & no ex flat
br g Presenting (GB)-Norabelle (FR) (Alamo Bay (USA))
(cp) (xnb, tt) went 2nd 3 til aft 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Beat All (USA)-Florida Fact (GB) (Factual (USA))
(xnb) chsd ldrs; 8l 4th ½way; lost plce 12; rallied & 6l 4th 15; wknd nxt
ch m Dreams End (GB)-Miss Montgomery (IRE) (Montekin)
(xnb) mounted on course; blun & nrly ur 1; 17l 9th ½way; wl bhnd 13
b g Pierre (GB)-Loves A Pleasure (IRE) (Castle Keep)
(cp) held up; 11l 8th ½way; strugg 12; wl bhnd 15
b m Generosity (GB)-Milly Le Moss (IRE) (Le Moss)
held up; 10l 7th ½way; hdwy & 7l 5th 14; wknd app 3 out
b g Cloudings (IRE)-Sapphire Set (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
(xnb, tt) prom; 2l 3rd & rmdrs ½way; hrd rdn 12; wknd 14; 19l 7th nxt; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Whites Cross (IRE) (Lord Americo)
lost tch & blun 5; 18l last ½way; wl bhnd when pu aft 11
gr g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Edward Street (IRE) (Rhoman Rule (USA))
(xnb) 2nd to 3; 9l 6th ½way; lost plce 13; 16l 6th 15; wl bhnd when pu nxt
Time | 6mins 50.3s |
1st Owner | J. M. Dare, T. Hamlin, J. W. Snook |
2nd Owner | Mrs Jeffrey Bird |
3rd Owner | Mrs C. E. Goldsworthy |
16:20 Open Maiden 45&6yo
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Touch of Land (FR)-Miss McCormick (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
led aft 15; stayed on wl
b m With The Flow (USA)-Orange Princess (GB) (Cruise Missile)
chsd wnr 3 out; wknd qckly nxt
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Often Quoted (IRE) (Fasliyev (USA))
(bl) (tt) led til hdd aft 15; wknd app 2 out
ch m Arkadian Hero (USA)-Seemma (GB) (Romany Rye (GB))
(tt) pu aft 1
br g Alflora (IRE)-Barton Flower (GB) (Danzero (AUS))
in tch til wknd aft 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 7mins 22.5s |
1st Owner | Mr R. E. R. Williams |
2nd Owner | Mrs Jane Walter |
3rd Owner | Dr Michael Armitage |
16:55 Open Maiden 7yo&up
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Scorpion (IRE)-Oscars Vision (IRE) (Oscar Schindler (IRE))
(tt) hdwy 12; led 14; drvn out
ch g Proclamation (IRE)-Angel Dust (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
prom til lost plce 12; rallied 3 out; ev ch nxt; one pce
b m Fair Mix (IRE)-Casewick Mist (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
prom til wknd qckly app 2 out
b m Wizard King (GB)-Leaden Sky (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(bl) led to 14; wknd qckly 3 out; t.o
br g Sulamani (IRE)-Fiery Angel (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA))
2nd when fell 3
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Monkeylane (Monksfield)
prom til wknd qckly 14; wl bhnd when slpd & ur bend app 3 out
br g Tamayaz (CAN)-Drom Island (GB) (Jupiter Island)
no hdwy 14; wknd 3 out; t.o when blun & ur last
ch g Ultimately Lucky (IRE)-Cent Prime (GB) (Hernando (FR))
in tch to 12; pu 14
b g Beat All (USA)-Crambella (IRE) (Red Sunset)
drpd rr 12; pu nxt
b g Beneficial (GB)-Minstrel Hall (GB) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
(tt) hdwy 12; went 2nd 14; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
Time | 7mins 12.7s |
1st Owner | Mr D. Rees & Mr P. Evans |
2nd Owner | Mrs C. M. Marles |
3rd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr H. B. Hodge |