Sunday, 6th December 2015
Point-to-Point Owners & Riders Club
at Barbury Racecourse, Wiltshire
Going: Good to Soft
12:00 Dodson & Horrell PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs)
3m 12st (15 runners)
Watch replayb g Albano (IRE)-Green Sea (GB) (Groom Dancer (USA))
hdwy 6; led 15; just held on
b g Definite Article (GB)-Etoile Margot (FR) (Garde Royale)
(cp) (tt) stdy hdwy 8; ev ch 3 out; rallied last; just failed
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Sister Shot (GB) (Celtic Cone)
led 10 til blun bad 12; rallied 3 out; kpt on wl flat
ch g Limnos (JPN)-Folly Lady (FR) (Saint Estephe (FR))
hdwy 8; kpt on one pce 2 out
b g Alflora (IRE)-Cassia (GB) (Be My Native (USA))
led to 10; lft in ld 12; hdd 15; outpcd nxt
b g Nayef (USA)-Miss Cap Ferrat (GB) (Darshaan)
(cp) (tt) in tch til wknd aft 3 out
ch g Double Trigger (IRE)-Inesdela (Wolver Hollow)
(tt) prom to 8; lost tch 13; t.o
gr g Bal Harbour (GB)-Genie Spirit (GB) (Nishapour (FR))
(tt) lost plce 6; wl bhnd 15; t.o
ch g Old Vic-Carmen Lady (Torus)
(v) (tt) prom til lost plce 11; wl bhnd when pu 15
ch g Subtle Power (IRE)-Native Orchid (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
sn wl bhnd; t.o 9; ur aft 15
b g Chevalier (IRE)-Dysart Lady (King's Ride)
(cp) lost plce 7; rallied 11; wknd 14; t.o & pu last
gr g Environment Friend (GB)-General Chase (GB) (Scottish Reel)
(cp) in tch til ur 10
b g High-Rise (IRE)-Sister Rose (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
sn wl bhnd; pu 9
b g Craigsteel (GB)-Ponka (IRE) (Sir Mordred)
eff 12; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu last
b g Presenting (GB)-Greavesfind (The Parson)
chsd ldrs to 5; mist & rdr lost irons 12; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 27.1s |
1st Owner | Mr J. Smith-Maxwell |
2nd Owner | Dr Charles Levinson |
3rd Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
12:35 Jockey Club Mares Maiden
3m 11st7lbs (9 runners)
Watch replayb m King's Theatre (IRE)-Belle Innocence (FR) (Turgeon (USA))
made all; drew clr 3 out; unchall
b m Alhaarth (IRE)-Alleged Touch (USA) (Alleged (USA))
hdwy 5; chsd wnr 11; wknd 3 out
ch m Needwood Blade (GB)-Prima Casa (GB) (First Trump (GB))
in tch to 10; pu aft 12
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Landsker Missile (GB) (Cruise Missile)
(h) hdwy 12; 3rd when fell 3 out
b m Bach (IRE)-Rock Money (IRE) (Deploy)
wl bhnd til pu aft 8
b m Flemensfirth (USA)-Lady Rembrandt (IRE) (Blueprint (IRE))
prom til wknd qckly 12; pu nxt
b m Anshan-Jaystara (IRE) (Jurado (USA))
prom til wknd 11; pu nxt
b m Westerner (GB)-Reflective Way (GB) (Mirror Boy)
(h) (tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 15
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Violet Elizabeth (GB) (Overbury (IRE))
no hdwy 12; wl bhnd when pu 15
Time | 6mins 23.7s |
1st Owner | The Jack Barber Racing Club (Mr J. Barber) |
2nd Owner | The Two Farmers and a Butcher Partnership (Mr M. Clarke) |
13:10 AGA Ladies Open
3m 11st (10 runners)
Watch replaybr g Classic Cliche (IRE)-Garryduff Bridge (IRE) (Taipan (IRE))
(cp) led to 2; lost plce 4; rallied 12; led app 2 out; r.o wl
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Keshia (Buckskin (FR))
hdwy 5; kpt on one pce 2 out
b g Golden Tornado (IRE)-Orla's Pride (IRE) (Brush Aside (USA))
(cp) (tt) stdy hdwy 12; chsd wnr 2 out; no imp
ch g Varese (FR)-Sweet Jaune (FR) (Le Nain Jaune (FR))
(bl) hdwy 11; outpcd 15
ch g Rakaposhi King-Tullow Lady (IRE) (Mazaad)
(tt) lost tch aft 8; t.o 14
b g Lavirco (GER)-Arika (FR) (Le Riverain (FR))
(cp) led 3-4; lost plce 8; wl bhnd when pu 12
b g Pivotal (GB)-My Giddy Aunt (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
stdy hdwy 8; led 12 til hdd & wknd qckly app 2 out; 5th when blun & ur last
ch m Golan (IRE)-Miss Accordion (IRE) (Accordion)
prom to 14; pu 2 out
b g Midnight Legend (GB)-Mayina (GB) (Idiot's Delight)
2nd when mist & ur 9
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Dangerous Dolly (IRE) (Jurado (USA))
led 2-3 & 4-12; wknd qckly 14; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 24.5s |
1st Owner | Andy & Sue Mews |
2nd Owner | Mr & Mrs William Rucker |
3rd Owner | The Pursuing The Dream Partnership (Mr S. Marriage) |
13:45 Mens Open
3m 12st (8 runners)
Watch replayb g Tiger Hill (IRE)-Glorosia (FR) (Bering)
hdwy 10; led 2 out; easy
ch g Karinga Bay-Royal Squeeze (IRE) (King's Ride)
(cp) (tt) led to 1 & 4 til hdd 2 out; no ch w wnr
gr g Martaline (GB)-Kerrana (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
nvr on terms
ch g Flemensfirth (USA)-Desert Gail (IRE) (Desert Style (IRE))
(cp) (tt) prom til outpcd 14
ch g Karinga Bay-Redgrave Wolf (GB) (Little Wolf)
in tch til wknd 14; t.o
b g Heron Island (IRE)-Nether The Lady (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
stdy hdwy 8; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu & dism 2 out
b g Jade Robbery (USA)-Anaam (GB) (Caerleon (USA))
led 1-4; wknd qckly aft 11; pu nxt
b g Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Orley Adventure (GB) (Green Adventure (USA))
lost plce 8; wl bhnd when pu aft 11
Time | 6mins 27.4s |
1st Owner | The Jack Barber Racing Club (Mr J. Barber) |
2nd Owner | Mr I. R. Mann |
3rd Owner | Mr Ben Brackenbury |
14:20 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate
3m 12st (10 runners)
Watch replaych g Beneficial (GB)-Bannow Beach (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
hdwy 12; led 3 out; easy
b m Craigsteel (GB)-Tara's Pride (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
hdwy 13; went cl 2nd aft 3 out; wknd nxt
br m Anshan-Baile An Droichid (IRE) (King's Ride)
trckd ldrs til wknd app 2 out
b g Generous (IRE)-Little Feat (GB) (Terimon)
prsd ldr til wknd 15
b g Turtle Island (IRE)-Hurricane Girl (IRE) (Strong Gale)
led til hdd & wknd 3 out
b g Turtle Island (IRE)-El Pina (Be My Guest (USA))
a bhnd
b g Striking Ambition (GB)-Willows World (GB) (Agnes World (USA))
in tch til wknd 12; wl bhnd when pu 15
ch g Generous (IRE)-Devon Peasant (GB) (Deploy)
prom til wknd 13; pu 15
b g Assessor (IRE)-Garde Aux Armes (FR) (Garde Royale)
prom til wknd 12; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
gr g Kris Kin (USA)-Nursery Rhymes (IRE) (Common Grounds)
(cp) (tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 13
Time | 6mins 33.1s |
1st Owner | Mr Philip Rowley |
2nd Owner | Miss Claire Sherriff |
3rd Owner | Mr G. F. Edwards |
14:55 Open Maiden (Div 1) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
Watch replayb g Dream Well (FR)-Quenta des Bordes (FR) (Bateau Rouge)
a.p; led aft 9; held on wl flat
br g Hawkeye (IRE)-Corkscrew Hill (IRE) (Golan (IRE))
hdwy 11; chsd wnr app 2 out; ev ch flat; no ex cl home
b g Pasternak (GB)-Forest Fortress (IRE) (Air Display (USA))
hdwy 9; ev ch 3 out; wknd qckly app nxt
b g Silver Patriarch (IRE)-Silver Fan (GB) (Lear Fan (USA))
(cp) prsd ldrs til wknd 4 out; t.o
ch g Primary (USA)-Annitas Dream (IRE) (Desert Prince (IRE))
led to 6; wkng when mist & ur 8
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Cansalrun (IRE) (Anshan)
wl bhnd when pu 11
b g Westerner (GB)-Casiana (GER) (Acatenango (GER))
(cp) (tt) nvr on terms; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Saffron Walden (FR)-Diaconate (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
prom til wknd 4 out; pu 2 out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Iseefaith (IRE) (Perugino (USA))
led 6 til hdd aft 9; wknd 11; pu nxt
Time | 5mins 09.8s |
1st Owner | Mr P. H. Green |
2nd Owner | The Bean Club (Mrs S. Bird) |
3rd Owner | Mr J. H. Young |
15:30 Open Maiden (Div 2) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (8 runners)
Watch replaych g Trans Island (GB)-Recife (IRE) (In The Wings)
ww; hdwy 10; rdn to ld final 50yds
b g Acambaro (GER)-I'll See You Again (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(tt) a.p; led 10 til hdd & no ex final 50yds
ch g Stowaway (GB)-Diminished (IRE) (Alphabatim (USA))
prom til rdn & wknd app 2 out
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Kaniskina (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(tt) lost plce 11; eff 3 out; nvr nr to chall
b g Fantastic Spain (USA)-Cool Carroll (IRE) (Carroll House)
nvr on terms
b g Apple Tree (FR)-Lady de Paris (GB) (Paris of Troy (GB))
chsd ldrs til wknd app 2 out
b g Fleetwood (IRE)-Norwer (IRE) (Norwich)
in tch til outpcd aft 11
b g Catcher In The Rye (IRE)-Ninotschka (GB) (Bahhare (USA))
led til hdd & wknd qckly 10; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 5mins 17.1s |
1st Owner | Mr R. Barber & Mrs S. Maltby |
2nd Owner | Miss Claire Sherriff |
3rd Owner | Lady Samworth |