Saturday, 18th March 2017
Quantock Staghounds
at Cothelstone, Somerset
Going: Good to Soft
12:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Saddlers' Hall (IRE)-Knapping Princess (IRE) (Prince of Birds (USA))
made all; comf
b g Luso (GB)-Aokay (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
hdwy 11; chsd wnr 2 out; no imp
b g Beneficial (GB)-Maslam (IRE) (Robellino (USA))
chsd wnr to 15; one pce 2 out
b g Alderbrook (GB)-Bobsyourdad (IRE) (Bob's Return (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Sly Empress (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
3rd when fell 7
Time | 6mins 24.2s |
1st Owner | Mr R. H. Buckler |
2nd Owner | Mr P. Doggrell & Mrs S. Doggrell |
3rd Owner | Mr Ben Bartlett & Mr Martin Greenway |
13:05 Open Maiden (Div 1) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Alflora (IRE)-Arctic Glow (GB) (Weld)
a.p; led 12-3 out; lft in ld last; held on wl
b g Oscar (IRE)-Doneraile Parke (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
led 3-5 & 10-12; outpcd app 2 out; kpt on wl flat
ch g Apple Tree (FR)-Island of Memories (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
led to 3 & 5-10; lost plce 4 out; kpt on wl 2 out
ch g Stowaway (GB)-Victoria Belle (IRE) (Black Minstrel)
a.p; lft 2nd last; no ex flat
gr m Kirkwall (GB)-Kayf Keel (GB) (Kayf Tara (GB))
in tch to 12
b f With The Flow (USA)-Sheilas Dream (GB) (Inca Chief (USA))
drpd rr 3; rallied 11; wknd app 2 out
b f Irish Wells (FR)-Sweet Surprise (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
a bhnd; t.o
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Welsh Bea (IRE) (Welsh Term)
gd hdwy aft 12; led 3 out; clr when fell last
ch g Mahler (GB)-Nobody's Darling (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
5th when fell 8
Time | 5mins 50.5s |
1st Owner | Mr R. C. Pudd |
2nd Owner | The Big Brook Racing Club (Mrs K. Woollacott) |
3rd Owner | Mr P. Tory |
13:40 Open Maiden (Div 2) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Dr Massini (IRE)-Gypsy Haze (GB) (Romany Rye (GB))
mists; hdwy aft 9; led aft 12; r.o wl
b g Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Alchacun (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
(tt) a.p; chsd wnr 4 out; ev ch 2 out; one pce
gr m Fair Mix (IRE)-Minimum (GB) (Terimon)
chsd ldr til wknd 4 out
b g Pastoral Pursuits (GB)-Orange Sunset (IRE) (Roanoke (USA))
in tch to 9
b g Arcadio (GER)-Aunt Annie (IRE) (Synefos (USA))
a bhnd
ch m Apple Tree (FR)-Little Kimmie (GB) (Baryshnikov (AUS))
led til ur 12
b g Jelani (IRE)-Janes Allweather (GB) (Rebelsway (GB))
ur 3
b m Arkadian Hero (USA)-Alwariah (GB) (Xaar (GB))
bhnd til ur 9
b m Passing Glance (GB)-Jenny From Brean (GB) (Commanche Run)
wl bhnd when pu 3 out
Time | 5mins 28.0s |
1st Owner | Mr P. Dando |
2nd Owner | Mr G. Hiscock |
3rd Owner | Mr R. E. White |
14:15 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Winged Love (IRE)-Waterland Gale (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA))
a.p; led 6-9; led 13; r.o wl
ch g El Corredor (USA)-Adrenalin Running (USA) (A P Indy (USA))
hdwy 15; chsd wnr 2 out; one pce
b g Turtle Bowl (IRE)-Zita Blues (IRE) (Zieten (USA))
(h) hdwy 14; wknd 2 out
ch g Definite Article (GB)-Johnston's Flyer (IRE) (Orchestra)
lost plce 15; kpt on 2 out
b g Striking Ambition (GB)-Willows World (GB) (Agnes World (USA))
bad hmpd 5; gd hdwy 4 out; wknd 2 out
b m Beat All (USA)-Star Award (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
lost tch aft 15; kpt on wl 2 out
b g Hurricane Run (IRE)-Warrior Wings (GB) (Indian Ridge)
prsd ldrs to 13; wknd app 3 out
b m Bach (IRE)-Braceys Girl (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(tt) in tch to 15
br g Tillerman (GB)-White-Wash (Final Straw)
(tt) led to 6 & 9-13; wknd 4 out
b g Tikkanen (USA)-Aoki (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
chsd ldrs til ur 15
b g Kier Park (IRE)-Cavisoir (GB) (Afzal)
a.p; ev ch when ur 4 out
b m Shambo-Sharp Dance (GB) (Dance of Life (USA))
prom til blun & ur 7
b g Old Vic-Torsha (IRE) (Torus)
(tt) 11th when fell 5
Time | 6mins 30.3s |
1st Owner | Mr Mickey Bowen |
2nd Owner | Mr Stuart Jarrett |
3rd Owner | The Only Fools Buy Horses Partnership (Mr S. Finn) |
14:50 Restricted (Div 1)
2m4f 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g High-Rise (IRE)-Moylena (Bustomi)
trckd ldrs; led 4 out; r.o wl
gr m Alflora (IRE)-Cirrious (GB) (Cloudings (IRE))
trckd ldrs; ev ch 4 out; wknd 2 out
b m Zerpour (IRE)-Alottalady (IRE) (Mandalus)
gd hdwy 12; wknd app 2 out
gr g Cloudings (IRE)-The Clew Bay Fox (IRE) (Eagle Eyed (USA))
(h) nvr nrr
b m Dr Massini (IRE)-Our Lucky Supreme (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
lost plce 9; t.o
gr g Whittzone (GB)-Mardiatyreraautumn VII (*unregistered)
led 2-5; wknd 12; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
ch g With The Flow (USA)-The Final One (GB) (Nearly A Hand)
nt jw; lost tch 8; pu aft nxt
b m Kayf Tara (GB)-Con's Nurse (IRE) (Crowning Honors (CAN))
(h) stdy hdwy 10; 2nd when blun & ur 2 out
b g General Gambul (GB)-Hops And Pops (Lighter)
led to 2 & 5 til hdd & wknd 4 out; pu 2 out
ch g Sabrehill (USA)-Nuit de Chine (FR) (Valanour (IRE))
prom til lost plce 8; wknd 4 out; pu last
Time | 5mins 17.6s |
1st Owner | Mr & Mrs P. J. Clarke & Mrs K. Cumings |
2nd Owner | John & Bridget Burbidge |
3rd Owner | Mr S. N. Jenkins |
15:25 Restricted (Div 2)
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Flemensfirth (USA)-Rosarium (IRE) (Silver Kite (USA))
led 2-10; lost plce 12; rallied 2 out; led bypassing last; r.o wl
b g Presenting (GB)-Karens Flight (IRE) (Broadway Flyer (USA))
a.p; blun 11; ev ch bypassing last; nt qckn
b g Alflora (IRE)-Lady Callernish (GB) (Callernish)
hdwy 7; led 12 til hdd & wknd bypassing last
b m Tiger Hill (IRE)-Persian Ruby (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
(tt) led to 2 & 10-12; wknd aft 2 out
b g Alflora (IRE)-Eileens Dream (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
(h) in tch til wknd 3 out
b g Gold Well (GB)-Sarah Marshall (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
(cp) in tch to 12
b g Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Teelyna (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
(tt) 4th when ur 3
gr g Presenting (GB)-Rosie Redman (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(h, cp) (tt) fell 2
ch g Byron (GB)-Rosapenna (IRE) (Spectrum (IRE))
wl bhnd when pu aft 5
Time | 5mins 18.7s |
1st Owner | Mr R. J. Harraway |
2nd Owner | The Exmoor Partners (Mr J. Atkins) |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs R. C. Pudd |
16:00 PPORA Club Members Conditions 9yo&up
3m 12st (17 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Clanwilliam Source (IRE) (Eurobus)
(tt) a.p; led app 2 out; held on wl
b g Presenting (GB)-Sovereign Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
hdwy 10; outpcd 15; kpt on wl 2 out; nt rch wnr
b g Balmont (USA)-Olivia's Pride (IRE) (Digamist (USA))
(bl) led to 3 & 8 til hdd app 2 out; one pce
b g Poliglote (GB)-Kakira (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
nvr trbld ldrs
b m Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Clifton Mist (GB) (Lyphento (USA))
(v) (tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 4 out
b g Bob Back (USA)-All Over Now (IRE) (Broken Hearted)
(h) nvr nrr
b g Aptitude (USA)-Hundred Year Flood (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
(cp) (tt) led 3-8; wknd 4 out
gr g Asian Heights (GB)-Trudys Girl (IRE) (Pierre (GB))
nvr on terms
ch g Ballingarry (IRE)-No Coincidence (IRE) (Indian Ridge)
(bl) chsd ldrs to 12; t.o
b g Overbury (IRE)-Siberiansdaughter (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(bl) lost plce 7; wl bhnd 13; t.o
gr g Great Palm (USA)-Let's Park (IRE) (Brush Aside (USA))
wl bhnd 13; t.o
gr g Turgeon (USA)-Really Royale (FR) (Garde Royale)
(cp) (tt) hdwy 5; wknd 13; t.o
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Harpyes (FR) (Quart de Vin (FR))
(tt) wl bhnd when pu 13
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Windswept Lady (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(tt) wl bhnd til pu 8
b g Old Vic-Penny Apples (IRE) (Jolly Jake (NZ))
t.o 6; pu 10
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Bettys Daughter (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(cp) wl bhnd 15; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Turtle Island (IRE)-Dolly Sparks (IRE) (Electric)
wl bhnd 15; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 29.1s |
1st Owner | Mr Will Gaskins |
2nd Owner | Mrs J. Gibbs |
3rd Owner | Mr G. Rendell |
16:35 Open Maiden (Div 1)
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Tamure (IRE)-Newman's Conquest (GB) (El Conquistador)
(bl) mists; led aft 1-5 & 8-12; lost plce 15; led aft 3 out; stayed on wl
gr m Slickly (FR)-Princess Bankes (GB) (Vettori (IRE))
trckd ldrs; led 15 til hdd aft 3 out; one pce
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Sylroy (GB) (Silver Patriarch (IRE))
hdwy 11; led 14-15; no ex 3 out
b g Dapper (GB)-Benni Fox (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
lost plce 9; stayed on 3 out; nvr nr to chall
b g Franklins Gardens (GB)-Shifty Over (GB) (Overbury (IRE))
led til hdd aft 1; led 12-14; wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when ref last
ch g With The Flow (USA)-Steph's Dream (GB) (Bandmaster (USA))
prom; led 5-8; lost plce 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Spadoun (FR)-Be My Adelina (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
no hdwy 13; pu aft 4 out
br m Mountain High (IRE)-Cairnryan Mag (IRE) (Old Vic)
(cp) (tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 11; ref 13
b g Stowaway (GB)-Suzy Q (IRE) (King's Ride)
(h) a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Mr Combustible (IRE)-Coolkenna Contact (IRE) (Rock Hopper)
bhnd til fell 8
Time | 6mins 37.6s |
1st Owner | Mr P. Tory |
2nd Owner | Miss Tracy Williams |
3rd Owner | Mrs Frances Bishop |
17:10 Open Maiden (Div 2)
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych m Flemensfirth (USA)-Pataya (IRE) (Bravefoot (GB))
(cp) (tt) a.p; led aft 15; clr 2 out; stayed on wl
br g Classic Cliche (IRE)-Strong Edition (IRE) (Strong Gale)
hdwy 8; chsd wnr 2 out; no imp
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Vita (GB) (Northern Park (USA))
(cp) gd hdwy 12; led nxt; hdd aft 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Bandari (IRE)-Inse Na Rince (IRE) (Brush Aside (USA))
lost plce 9; strugg 14
b g Shirocco (GER)-Evelith Abbey (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
prom til wknd 13; wl bhnd when pu 4 out
b g With The Flow (USA)-Exit (GB) (Exbourne (USA))
5th when fell 14
ch g Zahran (IRE)-Little Queen (GB) (Brando)
wl bhnd til rn out 6
b g Westerner (GB)-Gold Air (GB) (Sri Pekan (USA))
led to 13; wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b m Araafa (IRE)-Fiina (GB) (Most Welcome)
nt fluent; drpd rr 8; fell 14
Time | 6mins 46.6s |
1st Owner | The Twin Tips Partnership (Mr B. Gibbs) |
2nd Owner | Mr L. J. McGuinness |
3rd Owner | Mr J. D. Read |