Saturday, 15th April 2017
North Staffordshire
at Sandon, Staffordshire
Going: Good, with a Soft patch
13:00 Hunts Members (with Meynell & South Staffordshire)
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Robin des Pres (FR)-Mademoiselle Sicy (FR) (Mister Sicy (FR))
made all; easy
ch g Presenting (GB)-Loch Lomond (IRE) (Dry Dock)
(cp) a 2nd; chall 3 out; one pce
b g Rakaposhi King-The Clarsach (GB) (Nicholas Bill)
lost tch 11; t.o 14
Time | 7mins 19.8s |
1st Owner | Katie Ayres & Rob Jarrett |
2nd Owner | The Apache Partnership (Miss D. Cope) |
3rd Owner | Mr P. A. Bennett |
13:40 PPORA Club Members Conditions 8yo&up
3m 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Scorpion (IRE)-Skipcarl (IRE) (Carlingford Castle)
(bl) (tt) trckd ldrs; led aft 13; qcknd clr 15; unchall
b g Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Restless Native (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
hdwy 7; lost plce 15; kpt on 2 out; no ch w wnr
b g Beneficial (GB)-River View (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
prom; went 2nd 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Presenting (GB)-Gavotte du Cochet (FR) (Urbain Minotiere (FR))
hdwy 11; outpcd 15
b g Zaffaran (USA)-Star Mover (GB) (Move Off)
nvr on terms
b g Clerkenwell (USA)-Poungada (FR) (Tropular)
hdwy 11; wknd app 2 out
ch g Royal Anthem (USA)-Carraban Star (IRE) (Kahyasi)
(cp) led 1-2; 2nd when fell 5
ch g Dr Massini (IRE)-Mugazine (Kemal (FR))
(h) chsd ldrs to 11; t.o & pu 2 out
gr g Alflora (IRE)-Poppet (GB) (Terimon)
(bl) led 2 til hdd aft 13; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
b g Craigsteel (GB)-Marovia (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(bl) lost tch 14; t.o & pu 3 out
ch g Tobougg (IRE)-Three White Sox (GB) (Most Welcome)
(cp) led to 1; drpd rr 5; pu 9
Time | 6mins 49.6s |
1st Owner | Mrs Beverley Bostock |
2nd Owner | Mr R. Whitehead, Mr L. Robinson & Mr M. Young |
3rd Owner | Mrs J. Wanless & Mr M. Wanless |
14:20 Skinner's Ladies Open
3m 11st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Milan (GB)-Be My Granny (GB) (Needle Gun (IRE))
(tt) led 1-3; led 6; drew clr 2 out; rdn out
b g Trans Island (GB)-Go Indigo (IRE) (Cyrano de Bergerac)
chsd wnr 7; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b g Whitmore's Conn (USA)-Soraleda (IRE) (Toulon (GB))
(cp) (tt) led to 1 & 3-6; lost tch 14; t.o
Time | 6mins 54.8s |
1st Owner | Mrs Caroline Robinson |
2nd Owner | Mr R. Owen & Mrs B. Jones-Owen |
3rd Owner | Mr M. P. Hammond |
15:00 Open Maiden
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Westerner (GB)-Gweedara (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
went 2nd aft 13; led 15; drew clr 2 out; easy
b g Grape Tree Road (GB)-Teeton Swansong (GB) (Broadsword (USA))
led to 15; wknd qckly app 2 out
b g Spadoun (FR)-Be My Adelina (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(tt) 2nd til wknd qckly aft 13; pu nxt
Time | 7mins 04.2s |
1st Owner | Mr D. C. Mercer |
2nd Owner | Executors of Mrs Joan Tice |
15:40 Mens Open
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesch g Beneficial (GB)-Carney Hill (IRE) (Doubletour (USA))
(cp) made all; hrd prsd 2 out; r.o wl
b g Misternando (GB)-Castle Spirit (IRE) (Clearly Bust)
hdwy 12; chall 2 out; nt qckn flat
b g Sulamani (IRE)-Akathea (GB) (Barathea (IRE))
(bl) (tt) prom til wknd aft 3 out
b g Tobougg (IRE)-Whichway Girl (GB) (Jupiter Island)
hdwy 13; wknd 15
b g Fleetwood (IRE)-Pearlossa (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
(cp) prom to 12
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Choice of Kings (IRE) (King's Ride)
nvr gng wl; lost tch 12; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 49.5s |
1st Owner | Mr G. Sankey |
2nd Owner | Mr C. H. Gittins |
3rd Owner | The Ridgeway Racing Club (Mr M. Astbury) |
16:20 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesch g Kapgarde (FR)-Ville Eagle (FR) (Villez (USA))
hdwy 9; led 12-14; led 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Morozov (USA)-Mai Fardy (IRE) (Over The River (FR))
prom til lost plce 11; rallied 14; one pce 2 out
b g Craigsteel (GB)-Darazari River (IRE) (Darazari (IRE))
(cp) hdwy 13; one pce 3 out
b g Protektor (GER)-Grive Star (FR) (Seurat)
led 5-12 & 14-2 out; wknd app last
b g Indian Danehill (IRE)-Evening Fashion (IRE) (Strong Gale)
stdy hdwy 14; wknd app 2 out; t.o
b g Westerner (GB)-Gentian Blue (IRE) (Tirol)
(cp) (tt) led to 5; wknd 13; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
ch m Beneficial (GB)-Polly Native (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(cp) drpd rr 8; wl bhnd when pu 14
Time | 6mins 44.2s |
1st Owner | Mrs P. A. Rigby |
2nd Owner | Exors of the Late Mr D. Pugh |
3rd Owner | Mr M. E. Green |
17:00 Subaru Restricted
2m5f 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Stowaway (GB)-On A Mission (IRE) (Dolphin Street (FR))
(h) made all; unchall
b m Kayf Tara (GB)-Con's Nurse (IRE) (Crowning Honors (CAN))
(h) trckd ldrs; went rem 2nd 3 out; no imp
b g Fair Mix (IRE)-Clever Liz (GB) (Glacial Storm (USA))
hdwy 8; went rem 2nd 11; wknd 3 out
b g Revoque (IRE)-Capania (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
(bl) 2nd/3rd til wknd 10
ch g Grape Tree Road (GB)-Mistress Return (GB) (Bob's Return (IRE))
(h) lost plce 8; wl bhnd 11
b g High Chaparral (IRE)-Caractere (IRE) (Indian Ridge)
(cp) a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
gr g Presidium-Glenvally (GB) (Belfort (FR))
nvr on terms; poor 4th 11; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 5mins 12.4s |
1st Owner | Miss H. Brookshaw |
2nd Owner | R. R. Evans |
3rd Owner | The Andrews, Scott and Barnard Friends (Mr S. Andrews) |