Sunday, 30th April 2017
Axe Vale
at Stafford Cross, Devon
Going: Good, becoming Soft
13:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Kayf Tara (GB)-Fashion House (GB) (Homo Sapien)
made all; clr 2 out; rdn out
b g Overbury (IRE)-Siberiansdaughter (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(bl) chsd wnr til downed tools 15; fin v fast
b g Alflora (IRE)-Dominie Breeze (GB) (Primo Dominie)
chsd wnr 15; outpcd app 2 out; kpt on flat
Time | 6mins 06.9s |
1st Owner | Mrs J. McCullough |
2nd Owner | Miss L. Reed, Mrs J. Reed & Mrs J. Eley |
3rd Owner | The Alfies Racing Partnership (Mr M. Sweetland) |
14:10 Confined
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Lucina (GER) (Groom Dancer (USA))
(bl) ww; gd hdwy app 2 out; led final 100yds; clever
br g Balakheri (IRE)-Rambling Liss (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(tt) lft 2nd aft 8; led aft 15 til hdd final 100yds; no ch w wnr
b g Doyen (IRE)-Ustina (GER) (Star Appeal)
hdwy 9; wknd app 2 out
b g Cadoubel (FR)-Malena (SPA) (Luth Dancer (USA))
(tt) led to 2; led aft 8 til hdd aft 15; wknd aft nxt
b g Oscar (IRE)-Summer Break (IRE) (Foxhound (USA))
(tt) prom til fell 11
b g Luso (GB)-Black Dale (IRE) (Burslem)
(cp) wl bhnd when pu aft 11
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Waydale Hill (GB) (Minster Son)
(v) (tt) led 2 til hdd & slpd up bend aft 8
Time | 6mins 06.6s |
1st Owner | Mr T. Hamlin, Mr M. Dare & Mr J. Snook |
2nd Owner | Norman & Monica Tory |
3rd Owner | The Devon Diamond Friends (Mr B. Sanderson) |
14:45 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Witness Box (USA)-Princess Isle (Deep Run)
(tt) led 8 til hdd aft 3 out; led last; drew clr final 100yds
b g Lucky Story (USA)-Chiddingfold Chick (GB) (Zaffaran (USA))
(h) hdwy 12; led aft 3 out til hdd last; no ex final 150yds
b g Doyen (IRE)-Fancy Shawl (GB) (Polish Precedent (USA))
(tt) hdwy 12; ev ch last; no ex flat
b g Beneficial (GB)-Accordian Lady (IRE) (Accordion)
(tt) lft in ld app 4; hdd 8; wknd 3 out
ch g Karinga Bay-Fresh Gale (GB) (Gildoran)
(cp) (tt) lost plce 8; t.o 12
b g Darsi (FR)-Gathabawn Lass (IRE) (Norwich)
lft in ld 1; rn out bend app 4
Time | 6mins 06.7s |
1st Owner | The Withywood Racing Club (Mrs D. Ward) |
2nd Owner | The Four Dames Partnership (Mrs P. Tory) |
3rd Owner | Mr J. Dorse & Mr M. Roe |
15:20 Intermediate
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Saddler Maker (IRE)-Queenhood (FR) (Linamix (FR))
a.p; led app 2 out; rdly
b g Bandari (IRE)-Billys Pet (Le Moss)
hdwy 3 out; went 2nd bet last 2; outpcd final 150yds
b g Classic Cliche (IRE)-Quarry Girl (IRE) (Lord Americo)
led til hdd app 2 out; one pce
ch g Primary (USA)-Special Artist (IRE) (Rock Hopper)
went 2nd 14; wknd bet last 2
b g Beat All (USA)-Laced Up (IRE) (The Parson)
(tt) gd hdwy 14; wknd qckly aft 3 out
b g Presenting (GB)-Mildan Grace (GB) (Afzal)
prom til wknd 15
b g With The Flow (USA)-Olly May (GB) (Silver Owl)
wl bhnd when pu 14
Time | 6mins 17.1s |
1st Owner | The T.L.T. Partnership (Mrs N. Turner) |
2nd Owner | Mr P. Gibbins, Mr R. Gundry, Mr J. Selby & Mr E. Walker |
3rd Owner | Mrs Jacqui Dawe |
15:55 CA Club Members (Nov Rdrs)
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Doyen (IRE)-For More (FR) (Sanglamore (USA))
hdwy 9; led 12-13; led 3 out; drvn out
ch m Midnight Legend (GB)-Well Bred (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
bhnd til hdwy 3 out; went 2nd bet last 2; unable qckn flat
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Chapel Queen (IRE) (Jolly Jake (NZ))
led 3-9; outpcd app 2 out
b g Hernando (FR)-Kentford Grebe (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
trckd ldrs; led 13-3 out; wknd app last
b g Oscar (IRE)-Tempest Belle (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
(cp) led to 3 & 9-12; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 11.9s |
1st Owner | Mr T. Hamlin & Mr J. E. Gardener |
2nd Owner | Mr J. Barber, Mr C. Slocombe, Mr R. Hall & Mr H. James |
3rd Owner | Mr Seamus Mullins |
16:30 Restricted
3m 12st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Buck's Boum (FR)-Dombrelle (FR) (Quart de Vin (FR))
led to 6 & 8-12; led app 2 out; easy
b g Indian River (FR)-Norwich Breeze (IRE) (Norwich)
(cp) a.p; led 12 til hdd app 2 out; no ch w wnr
gr g Whittzone (GB)-Mardiatyreraautumn VII (*unregistered)
(cp) led 6-8; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
ch g Sabrehill (USA)-Nuit de Chine (FR) (Valanour (IRE))
(tt) in tch til wknd 15; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 15.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Colm Donlon |
2nd Owner | The Bradley Partnership (Miss N. Martin) |
17:05 Open Maiden 456&7yo
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Irish Wells (FR)-Skandia (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
hdwy 11; led app 2 out; r.o wl
b g Milan (GB)-Emesions Lady (IRE) (Bigstone (IRE))
(cp) a.p; led 3 out til hdd app nxt; no ch w wnr
ch g Denounce (GB)-Briery Breeze (IRE) (Anshan)
led 6-14; wknd app 2 out
b g Tidaro (USA)-Last Moon (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(cp) (tt) led to 6; wknd qckly 3 out
gr g Kadastrof (FR)-My Beautiful Loser (IRE) (Silver Patriarch (IRE))
(h) prom; led 14 til hdd & wknd qckly 3 out; t.o
b g Robin des Champs (FR)-Amiastar (IRE) (Brief Truce (USA))
lost tch 8; wl bhnd when pu 14
b g Morpeth (GB)-Just Sally (GB) (Afzal)
in tch til rn out bend app 9
Time | 6mins 12.3s |
1st Owner | Mr Colm Donlon |
2nd Owner | The Bradley Partnership (Miss N. Martin) |
3rd Owner | Mr D. V. Gardner |