Saturday, 6th May 2017
Modbury Harriers
at Flete Park, Devon
Going: Good, watered
14:00 Open Maiden
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Craigsteel (GB)-Florida Bay (IRE) (Florida Son)
hdwy 15; led last; r.o wl
b g Morpeth (GB)-Definite Lynn (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
(bl) 2nd til led aft 15; hdd last; unable qckn
br g Jimble (FR)-Ballinacraig (IRE) (Craigsteel (GB))
lost plce 11; rallied 3 out; one pce
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Flowing On (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
prom; ev ch app 2 out; wknd app last
b g Dapper (GB)-Holly (GB) (Skyliner)
(cp) in tch til wknd 3 out
br g Well Chosen (GB)-Ambermaryrose (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
in tch til wknd 3 out; pu last
b g Oscar (IRE)-Polly Anthus (GB) (Kahyasi)
led til hdd aft 15; wknd app 2 out; pu last
b g With The Flow (USA)-On Their Toes (GB) (Sea Raven (IRE))
bhnd til pu 11
Time | 6mins 48.4s |
1st Owner | The Pearl Partnership (Mr C. Holland) |
2nd Owner | Mr J. D. Frost |
3rd Owner | Mr C. W. W. Dupont |
14:35 Restricted
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Apple Tree (FR)-Crews Hill (IRE) (Simply Great (FR))
jnd ldr 9; led 14; clr 2 out; easy
gr g Lord du Sud (FR)-Laura's Dream (FR) (Bonnet Rouge (FR))
chsd ldrs 11; one pce 3 out
b g Gold Well (GB)-Sarah Marshall (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
(bl) led to 4 & 9-14; wknd app 2 out
gr g Dom Alco (FR)-Naiade du Moulin (FR) (Ragmar (FR))
lost plce 8; outpcd 14
ch m Clerkenwell (USA)-Thunder Thighs (GB) (Baron Blakeney)
(bl) a bhnd; t.o
gr m Alflora (IRE)-Cirrious (GB) (Cloudings (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o
b m Beat All (USA)-Classic Apple (GB) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
(bl) a bhnd; t.o
ch m Bach (IRE)-Dapples (IRE) (Accordion)
led 4-9; wknd 12; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 34.9s |
1st Owner | The Little Acres Racing Club (Mr D. Summersby) |
2nd Owner | Mrs D. J. Treneer |
3rd Owner | Mrs R. Welch & Mr G. Welch |
15:10 Ladies Open
4m 11st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Antarctique (IRE)-Brillante Margot (FR) (Dauphin du Bourg (FR))
drpd rr 17; rallied 2 out; led last; stayed on wl
b g Moscow Society (USA)-Benrue Supreme (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(cp) led til hdd last; kpt on
ch g El Corredor (USA)-Adrenalin Running (USA) (A P Indy (USA))
hdwy 10; ev ch last; unable qckn
ch m Alflora (IRE)-Cadbury Castle (GB) (Midyan (USA))
(cp) rdn 18; ev ch when nt much room last; one pce
Time | 8mins 28.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. Gardener & Miss E. Watson |
2nd Owner | Mr A. Pollard, Miss J. Down & Mrs H. L. Stoneman |
3rd Owner | Mr Stuart Jarrett |
15:55 Club Members Conditions
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Arch (USA)-Gold Bowl (USA) (Seeking The Gold (USA))
2nd til led 6; clr 2 out; easy
ch g Pearl of Love (IRE)-Marimar (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
(cp) chsd ldrs 4 out; went 2nd flat; no ch w wnr
b m Dr Massini (IRE)-Acres Away (IRE) (Carroll House)
(tt) led to 6; ev ch 4 out; wknd app 2 out
ch g Trans Island (GB)-Khrisma (GB) (Kris)
(bl) chsd ldrs til wknd 4 out; t.o
b g Hubbly Bubbly (USA)-Boolindrum Lady (IRE) (Meneval (USA))
(bl) (tt) hdwy 7; wknd 10; t.o
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Cat Burglar (IRE) (Robellino (USA))
(bl) chsd ldrs til ur 7
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Bobby Dolphin (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
ref to race
Time | 5mins 25.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. D. Frost |
2nd Owner | Mrs Pam Roffe-Silvester |
3rd Owner | Miss Tessa Waltham |
16:30 PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs)
3m 12st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Witness Box (USA)-Warrior Princess (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
made all; clr 2 out; stayed on wl
ch g Dapper (GB)-Benni Fox (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
a.p; jnd wnr 14; one pce 3 out
b g Tikkanen (USA)-Aoki (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
lost tch 11; t.o
b g Sadler's Wells (USA)-Love For Ever (IRE) (Darshaan)
bhnd til pu 13
Time | 6mins 44.3s |
1st Owner | The 'Bottoms Up' Club (Mrs C. Wonnacott) |
2nd Owner | Mr J. Veysey |
3rd Owner | Mr B. Godfrey |
17:05 Open Maiden 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g King's Theatre (IRE)-On The Horizon (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
led 3-5; led 7; r.o wl
b g Galileo (IRE)-Flames (GB) (Blushing Flame (USA))
led to 2; chsd wnr 3 out; no ex flat
gr m Fair Mix (IRE)-Minimum (GB) (Terimon)
led 2-3 & 5-7; wknd 3 out
b f Irish Wells (FR)-Sweet Surprise (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
hdwy 7; wknd qckly aft 3 out; t.o & virt pu flat
Time | 5mins 49.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs Jacqui Elliott |
2nd Owner | Mr T. F. G. Marks |
3rd Owner | Mr R. E. White |
17:35 Confined
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Aahsaylad-Slip Me Fippence (GB) (Royal Applause (GB))
led aft 2; clr 2 out; held on wl
ch g Martaline (GB)-Virginia River (FR) (Indian River (FR))
(cp) hdwy 8; lost plce 15; rallied 2 out; nt rch wnr
b g Hurricane Run (IRE)-Warrior Wings (GB) (Indian Ridge)
chsd ldrs; went 2nd aft 2 out; one pce
ch g Scribano (GB)-Ryleen Lady (IRE) (Lashkari)
hdwy 10; chsd wnr 14; wknd qckly 2 out
b g Classic Cliche (IRE)-Dalton Lady (GB) (Roscoe Blake)
(bl) led til hdd aft 2; wknd 13
b g Karinga Bay-Compton Chick (IRE) (Dolphin Street (FR))
(tt) bhnd til pu 11
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Bobby Dolphin (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
lost plce 9; t.o & pu aft 15
Time | 6mins 44.3s |
1st Owner | Mr Alex Muirhead |
2nd Owner | Mr Charlie Stanley |
3rd Owner | Mrs G. A. Robarts |