Saturday, 24th March 2018
Lanark & Renfrew
at Overton, South Lanarkshire
Going: Good to Soft
13:00 NPPA Conditions
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Winged Love (IRE)-Glittering Image (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
a.p; led 9; stayed on wl
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Lissnabrucka (IRE) (Lord Americo)
hdwy 5; outpcd 15; stayed on wl 2 out; nt rch wnr
br g Oscar (IRE)-Homebird (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
went 2nd 6; drew clr w wnr 15; one pce 2 out
b g Luso (GB)-Frantesa (Red Sunset)
(cp) drpd rr 4; lost tch 11; t.o
b g Definite Article (GB)-Talk The Talk (GB) (Terimon)
led 2-5; lost plce 7; t.o 14; pu 2 out
b g Heron Island (IRE)-Pretonic (GB) (Precocious)
led 5-9; wknd 12; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Video Rock (FR)-Attualita (FR) (Master Thatch)
(v) led to 2; drpd rr 4; wl bhnd when pu 11
b m Zagreb (USA)-Sideways Sonia (GB) (Derrylin)
(tt) hdwy 10; wknd aft 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 31.0s |
1st Owner | Paul & Clare Rooney |
2nd Owner | Mr Peter J. S. Russell |
3rd Owner | Mr G. F. White |
13:30 Conditions 6yo&up
2m4f 12st5lbs (14 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Balko (FR)-Merciki (FR) (Villez (USA))
(h) (tt) hdwy 4; went 2nd 8; led 11; clr 4 out; unchall
b g Oscar (IRE)-Quinnsboro Native (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
led to 11; outpcd 4 out
br g Jeremy (USA)-Elfin Laughter (GB) (Alzao (USA))
(tt) hdwy 11; went poor 3rd aft 3 out
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Alberade (FR) (Un Desperado (FR))
nvr on terms
b g Gamut (IRE)-Calendula (GB) (Be My Guest (USA))
(h) nvr nrr
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Unknown Quality (GB) (Sabrehill (USA))
nvr trbld ldrs
b g Chevalier (IRE)-Dysart Lady (King's Ride)
(cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out
br g Beat All (USA)-Gourmet (IRE) (Homo Sapien)
wl bhnd 12; t.o
b g Iceman (GB)-Kiruna (GB) (Northern Park (USA))
(cp) wl bhnd 12; t.o
ch g Fruits of Love (USA)-According To Molly (IRE) (Accordion)
(cp) chsd ldrs to 9; 7th & no ch when ur 3 out
b g Galileo (IRE)-Naziriya (FR) (Darshaan)
6th when blun & ur 6
b g Myrakalu (FR)-Joaillere (FR) (Silver Rainbow (GB))
chsd ldrs til wknd 12; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Oscar (IRE)-Peptic Lady (IRE) (Royal Fountain)
chsd ldrs to 8; t.o 11; pu 2 out
b g Darsi (FR)-Taipans Girl (IRE) (Taipan (IRE))
(cp) lost tch 7; t.o & pu 11
Time | 5mins 19.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Tim Bryce |
2nd Owner | Mr Nick Carter |
3rd Owner | The Barker Brothers Partnership (Mr A. Barker) |
14:00 Ladies Open
3m 11st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Heron Island (IRE)-Tawny Owl (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
held up; gd hdwy 10; led 13; held on wl
b g Helissio (FR)-Ross Dana (IRE) (Topanoora)
(tt) prom; led 10-11; outpcd 14; rallied 2 out; ev ch last; nt qckn
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Reine Berengere (FR) (Esprit du Nord (USA))
led to 3 & 7-10; lost plce 12; rallied 3 out; one pce
b g Rossini (USA)-Bint Alhabib (GB) (Nashwan (USA))
(cp) led 11-13; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b g Elmaamul (USA)-Hamanaka (USA) (Conquistador Cielo (USA))
led 3-7; outpcd 14; no hdwy 3 out
b g Clerkenwell (USA)-Ballela Girl (IRE) (Mandalus)
a bhnd
b g Trans Island (GB)-Go Indigo (IRE) (Cyrano de Bergerac)
in tch to 13
b g Misternando (GB)-Castle Spirit (IRE) (Clearly Bust)
in tch til ur 7
Time | 6mins 27.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs E J Dun |
2nd Owner | Miss Joey Richards |
3rd Owner | Mr S. Waugh |
14:30 Mens Open
3m 12st5lbs (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Mr Dinos (IRE)-Old Kentucky (IRE) (Mandalus)
held up; hdwy 4 out; led app 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Milan (GB)-Magical Mist (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(cp) held up; gd hdwy to ld 15; hdd nxt; no ex 2 out
b g Definite Article (GB)-Hushaby (IRE) (Eurobus)
(cp) (tt) led to 7 & 4 out til hdd & wknd app 2 out
b g Bollin William (GB)-Scalby Clipper (Sir Mago)
(cp) led 7-11; wknd 3 out
ch g Johannesburg (USA)-Alvernia (USA) (Alydar (USA))
(cp) prom; led 11-15; wknd aft 3 out
b g Kris Kin (USA)-Technohead (IRE) (Distinctly North (USA))
hdwy 14; 6th & wkng when fell 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Panoora Queen (IRE) (Topanoora)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 14
ch g Dr Fong (USA)-Wedding Cake (IRE) (Groom Dancer (USA))
(tt) hdwy 6; wknd 15; pu aft 3 out
b g Grand Finale (IRE)-See More Castles (GB) (Seymour Hicks (FR))
wl bhnd when pu 14
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Penny Brae (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(v) (tt) jmpd rt; 7th when ur 9
Time | 6mins 34.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs J. Nellis |
2nd Owner | Mr Scott Lowther |
3rd Owner | The Alexander Family (Mr N. Alexander) |
15:00 Restricted
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Lord Americo-Beet Five (IRE) (Seclude (USA))
went 2nd 7-12; led 4 out; clr 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Oscar (IRE)-Baldrica (FR) (Lost World (IRE))
(h) (tt) led til hdd 4 out; wknd app 2 out
b g Josr Algarhoud (IRE)-Bula Rose (IRE) (Alphabatim (USA))
(tt) chsd ldr 12 til mist 15; wknd 3 out
b g Stowaway (GB)-Afsana (IRE) (Bluebird (USA))
a bhnd; t.o
b g Ashkalani (IRE)-La Bekkah (FR) (Nononito (FR))
(cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 13; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Trans Island (GB)-Silvine (IRE) (Shernazar)
(h) 6th when ur 10
b g Lawman (FR)-Dance of The Sea (IRE) (Sinndar (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o 11; pu 3 out
b g Shaanmer (IRE)-Donitille (FR) (Italic (FR))
(h) t.o & pu aft 5
b g Oscar (IRE)-Blueberry Bramble (IRE) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
5th when fell 7
Time | 6mins 37.0s |
1st Owner | The Dixon Leckenby Partnership (Mr J. Dixon) |
2nd Owner | Mr Nicholas Alexander |
3rd Owner | Miss Rachel Marie Taylor |
15:30 Open Maiden 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Gamut (IRE)-Kenzie (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
lft 2nd 1; led 5; r.o wl
b g Makfi (GB)-Brusca (USA) (Grindstone (USA))
(bl) led to 5; one pce 3 out
ch m Definite Article (GB)-Grapevine Sally (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
(cp) nt jw; lost tch 11; t.o
ch m Subtle Power (IRE)-Shes Silver (IRE) (Shantou (USA))
last when ref 1
b g Foxwedge (AUS)-Sacre Coeur (GB) (Compton Place (GB))
2nd when ref 1
Time | 5mins 46.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. W. Furness and Mrs C. Dennis |
2nd Owner | Mr J. M. B. Cookson |
3rd Owner | Mr Rob Clarke |
16:00 Open Maiden 6yo&up
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-May Clover (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
(v) made most til hdd 4 out; led app 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Heres McGoogan (IRE) (Shaamit (IRE))
gd hdwy 13; led 4 out; hdd & wknd app 2 out
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Princess Perk (IRE) (Executive Perk)
hdwy 13; wknd 3 out
b g Morozov (USA)-Bubble Bann (IRE) (Hubbly Bubbly (USA))
saddle slpd & pu aft 1
b m Josr Algarhoud (IRE)-Jupiter's Fancy (GB) (Jupiter Island)
prom til wknd 15; pu aft 3 out
b m Dapper (GB)-Ceresfield (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
wl bhnd when pu 10
ch g Supreme Sound (GB)-Laggan Jasmine VII (*unregistered)
prom til wknd 14; pu nxt
b g Exit To Nowhere (USA)-Brandy Import (IRE) (Import)
(tt) prom to 12; ur 14
b g Thewayyouare (USA)-Louise d'Arzens (GB) (Anabaa (USA))
(tt) in tch to 14; pu last
Time | 6mins 47.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. M. B. Cookson |
2nd Owner | Mr W. G. Young |
3rd Owner | Mr Nick Carter |