Sunday, 22nd April 2018
Cleveland
at Witton Castle, Co. Durham
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places
13:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Zahran (IRE)-Maiden's Quest (GB) (Green Adventure (USA))
(tt) led to 13; rallied to ld flat; all out
br g September Storm (GER)-The Distaff Spy (GB) (Seymour Hicks (FR))
(cp) a.p; led 13 til hdd & nt qckn flat
ch g Alflora (IRE)-Winnie Wild (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
hdwy 9; outpcd 15; kpt on 2 out
b g Indian Kean (IRE)-Hoping High (ITY) (High Estate)
a last; lost tch 12; t.o & pu 14
b g Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Reamzafonic (GB) (Grand Lodge (USA))
chsd wnr 4-11; wknd 14; t.o & pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 44.3s |
1st Owner | Mr S. G. Jones |
2nd Owner | Heather & David Moorhouse |
3rd Owner | Miss Tina Jackson |
14:05 Open Maiden (Div 1)
3m 12st (14 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Royal Anthem (USA)-There On Time (IRE) (Carroll House)
(tt) led to 8; led flat; r.o wl
b g Makfi (GB)-Brusca (USA) (Grindstone (USA))
(bl) trckd ldrs; led 3 out til hdd & nt qckn flat
b g Well Chosen (GB)-Pennyworth (IRE) (Zaffaran (USA))
hdwy 13; ev ch 3 out; wknd app last
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Flora Joy (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
(bl) no hdwy 13
b g Davorin (JPN)-Perfect Memory (IRE) (Nashwan (USA))
(bl) jnd wnr 3; led 8 til hdd & wknd qckly 3 out
gr m Fair Mix (IRE)-Classic Tilly (GB) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
prom; went 2nd 11; ev ch 4 out; wknd qckly
b g Beat Hollow (GB)-Silken Act (CAN) (Theatrical)
lost plce 5; wl bhnd 11
b g Gamut (IRE)-Calendula (GB) (Be My Guest (USA))
prom til pu aft 5
b m Tobougg (IRE)-American Rouge (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
chsd ldrs to 8; 8th when bd 11
b m Oscar (IRE)-She's My Aunt (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
held up; 7th when fell 11
b g Tagula (IRE)-Lady Flyer (IRE) (Eagle Eyed (USA))
bhnd til blun & ur 6
b g Rock City-Castle Tyrant (GB) (Idiot's Delight)
ss; wl bhnd til pu 8
b m Sir Percy (GB)-Overlook (GB) (Generous (IRE))
(cp) 9th when blun & ur 11
br m Salty Behaviour (IRE)-Cregg Rose (IRE) (Henbit (USA))
ur 1
Time | 6mins 27.4s |
1st Owner | Mrs C. Coward, Mrs E. Page & Mrs J. Hodgson |
2nd Owner | Mr J. M. B. Cookson |
3rd Owner | The Father and Daughter Partnership (Mr R. Tate) |
14:40 Open Maiden (Div 2)
3m 12st (12 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Darsi (FR)-Karlybelle (FR) (Sandhurst Prince)
trckd ldrs; led 13; clr 3 out; easy
b g Lucarno (USA)-Merry Tina (GB) (Tina's Pet)
hdwy 14; chsd wnr 4 out; no imp
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Threequarter Moon (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
bhnd til kpt on 3 out; nrst fin
b g Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)-Reveuse de Jour (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
chsd ldr to 13; wknd bypassing 2 out
b g Morozov (USA)-Bubble Bann (IRE) (Hubbly Bubbly (USA))
chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Tabita (IRE) (Alzao (USA))
no hdwy 15
ch g Lucarno (USA)-Regence Collonges (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
a bhnd
b g Waky Nao (GB)-Coco Honey (IRE) (Leading Counsel (USA))
(h) wl bhnd to 12; wknd 4 out
ch m Desideratum (GB)-Abbey's Joy VII (*unregistered)
bhnd til pu 10
b m Dapper (GB)-Ceresfield (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
lost tch 13; t.o & pu last
br m Bollin Eric (GB)-Whinny Bank (GB) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
hdwy 10; one pce 3 out; 3rd when ur last
ch g Houmayoun (FR)-Deidamia (USA) (Dayjur (USA))
led to 13; wknd qckly 15; t.o & pu last
Time | 6mins 22.3s |
1st Owner | Mrs C. A. Coward |
2nd Owner | The Father and Daughter Partnership (Mr R. Tate) |
3rd Owner | Mr G. J. Andrews |
15:15 Ladies Open
3m 11st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Milan (GB)-Banningham Blaze (GB) (Averti (IRE))
a.p; led 4 out; easy
b g Fath (USA)-Honey Storm (IRE) (Mujadil (USA))
(cp) hdwy 6; led 9 til hdd 4 out; no ch w wnr
b g Milan (GB)-Festival Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(cp) hdwy 12; outpcd 15
b g Classic Cliche (IRE)-Mandy's Treasure (IRE) (Mandalus)
(cp) prom til lost plce 12
ch g Alflora (IRE)-Country House (GB) (Town And Country)
(cp) led to 9; wknd 15
b g Tobougg (IRE)-Sagina (GB) (Shernazar)
a bhnd; t.o
b g Kahyasi-Lurane (FR) (Royal Charter (FR))
in tch til ur 6
Time | 6mins 21.8s |
1st Owner | Mr I. P. Crane |
2nd Owner | Mr Charles R. Clark |
3rd Owner | Miss J. Emmerton |
15:50 Restricted
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Oscar (IRE)-Perspex Queen (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
trckd ldrs; led aft 3 out; pushed out
b g Alhaarth (IRE)-Maarees (GB) (Groom Dancer (USA))
(cp) hdwy 15; chsd wnr bypassing 2 out; unable qckn flat
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Back Market Lass (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(bl) trckd ldrs; one pce 3 out
ch g Dreams End (GB)-Miss Fahrenheit (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
(tt) led til hdd aft 1; led 5 til hdd aft 3 out; wknd bypassing nxt
b m Zagreb (USA)-Sideways Sonia (GB) (Derrylin)
(cp) hdwy 13; wknd qckly 15; t.o & pu last
b g Gamut (IRE)-Kenzie (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
led aft 1 til hdd 5; drpd rr 13; wl bhnd when pu 4 out
Time | 6mins 25.2s |
1st Owner | Mr M. Whitney |
2nd Owner | Mr R. Smith & Mr C. Orton |
3rd Owner | Mrs C. A. Coward |
16:25 Mens Open
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Dr Fong (USA)-Wedding Cake (IRE) (Groom Dancer (USA))
a.p; led 3 out; drvn out
br g Jeremy (USA)-Elfin Laughter (GB) (Alzao (USA))
hdwy 9; lft in ld 4 out; hdd nxt; one pce
b m Beneficial (GB)-Trajectus (GB) (Homo Sapien)
held up; hdwy 14; no ex 3 out
b g Darsi (FR)-Dunsford Belle (IRE) (Insan (USA))
(cp) prom til outpcd 14
b g Milan (GB)-Whites Cross (IRE) (Lord Americo)
led til fell 4 out
b g Laveron (GB)-Melanie du Chenet (FR) (Nikos)
(cp) in tch to 13; wl bhnd when pu 4 out
Time | 6mins 20.5s |
1st Owner | Mr John Armstrong |
2nd Owner | The Barker Brothers Partnership (Mr A. Barker) |
3rd Owner | Mr Andrew Nicholls |
17:00 Conditions 9yo&up
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Alflora (IRE)-Moor Spring (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
led to 6; led app 4 out; comf
b g Clety (FR)-Family Saga (FR) (Caerwent)
(cp) a.p; one pce 3 out
b g Grand Finale (IRE)-See More Castles (GB) (Seymour Hicks (FR))
led 6 til hdd app 4 out; wknd app last
b g Luso (GB)-Princess Lulu (IRE) (Carroll House)
prom til lost plce 8; wl bhnd 15
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Shannon Pearl (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
(bl) chsd ldrs til wknd 14
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Tenbo (IRE) (Sexton Blake)
held up; no hdwy 13; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Oscar (IRE)-Royale Boja (FR) (Kadalko (FR))
5th when pu aft 12
Time | 6mins 22.7s |
1st Owner | The P. S. Parkin & T. D. Laverack Partnership(Mrs C. Coward) |
2nd Owner | Miss R. Heptonstall |
3rd Owner | The Clark Family (Mr S. Clark) |
17:35 Confined
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g St Jovite (USA)-Persian Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
held up last to 7; hdwy 15; led bypassing 2 out; drvn out
b g Oscar (IRE)-Sallowglen Gale (IRE) (Strong Gale)
hdwy 5; ev ch bypassing 2 out; no ex cl home
b g Wizard King (GB)-Caislean Beg (IRE) (Rising)
(bl) prom; led 5 til hdd bypassing 2 out; no ex flat
b m Fair Mix (IRE)-Just Cliquot (GB) (Gunner B)
chsd ldrs til lost plce 13
ch g Moscow Society (USA)-Bright Choice (IRE) (The Parson)
in tch to 14; pu 3 out
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Piece of Magic (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
prom til wknd qckly 3 out; pu last
b g Sir Harry Lewis (USA)-Flintwood (GB) (Gunner B)
(cp) led to 5; ev ch til wknd qckly 3 out; pu last
Time | 6mins 22.4s |
1st Owner | Mr Colin Milburn, Mr Pete Kench & Mrs Carol Milburn |
2nd Owner | Miss Charlotte Kemp |
3rd Owner | Lady Susan Watson |