Saturday, 20th January 2018
Barbury International Racing Club
at Barbury Racecourse, Wiltshire
Going: Soft
11:00 Open Maiden
2m4f 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Dubawi (IRE)-Baila Me (GER) (Samum (GER))
(cp) prom til lost plce 8; rallied 3 out; led nxt; r.o wl
gr g Martaline (GB)-Antagua (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
bhnd til hdwy 4 out; rdn to chall app 2 out; nt qckn
b m Champs Elysees (GB)-Reel Style (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
hdwy 5; led 8 til hdd 2 out; one pce
b g Martaline (GB)-Aisyacall (FR) (Kahyasi)
(cp) hdwy 8; went 2nd aft 11; no ex 2 out
b g Sulamani (IRE)-Island of Memories (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
bhnd til hdwy 3 out; wknd app nxt
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Madam Rocher (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
lost plce 5; rallied 10; wknd 4 out
b g Cacique (IRE)-Well Warned (GB) (Warning)
(h) led to 8; wknd qckly 3 out
b g Tamure (IRE)-Red Reef (GB) (King's Best (USA))
drpd rr & hit 7; pu nxt
b g Sandmason (GB)-Superline (IRE) (Darnay (GB))
hmpd & lost plce 4; last when blun 11; pu nxt
b g Sulamani (IRE)-Delayed (FR) (Fijar Tango (FR))
2nd when ur 4
b g Stowaway (GB)-Ceol Rua (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(cp) trckd ldrs to 11; rallied & 4th when fell last
Time | 5mins 18.1s |
1st Owner | Mr Eugene M. O'Sullivan |
2nd Owner | Lady Dulverton |
3rd Owner | Mr Andrew Quick |
11:30 Mares Maiden 45&6yo
2m4f 11st7lbs (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Oscar (IRE)-Bobs Article (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
a.p; led 11; clr 2 out; easy
b m Court Cave (IRE)-Moscovite (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
trckd ldrs; outpcd 3 out; went 2nd app last; no ch w wnr
b m Astarabad (USA)-Condoleezza (FR) (Mansonnien (FR))
hdwy 5; went 2nd aft 3 out; wknd bet last 2
b m Dr Massini (IRE)-Mrs O'Connell (GB) (Riverhead (USA))
prom to 8
b m Witness Box (USA)-Corcomohide (IRE) (Homo Sapien)
nvr nrr
b m Beneficial (GB)-Shokalocka Baby (IRE) (Accordion)
led to 11; wknd aft 3 out
b m Shirocco (GER)-River of Silence (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
lost plce 9; t.o & pu 2 out
b m Sholokhov (IRE)-Damascena (GER) (Acatenango (GER))
in tch to 11; pu 2 out
b m Saint des Saints (FR)-Delayed (FR) (Fijar Tango (FR))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
b m Presenting (GB)-Nautical Lady (IRE) (Strong Gale)
drpd rr & fell 7
gr m Great Palm (USA)-Queen of The Blues (IRE) (Blueprint (IRE))
in tch to 11; wl bhnd when pu last
Time | 5mins 15.4s |
1st Owner | Mr Christopher Barber & Mr Martin McIntyre |
2nd Owner | Miss Rachel O'Neill |
3rd Owner | Mrs J. Morgan |
12:00 Conditions 9yo&up
3m6f 12st (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Beneficial (GB)-Capard Lady (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(h) (tt) ww; stdy hdwy 13; led 2 out; comf
b g Brian Boru (GB)-Baunfaun Run (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(cp) hdwy 18; led 4 out til hdd 2 out; one pce
ch g Dapper (GB)-Benni Fox (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
held up & sev posns; hdwy bypassing 17; lost plce 19; stayed on 2 out
b g Network (GER)-Magicielle (FR) (Video Rock (FR))
(cp) led 4-6 & 12-14; led 16 til hdd 4 out; wknd 2 out
b g Alderbrook (GB)-Carrabawn (Buckskin (FR))
prom til wknd aft 3 out
b g Pasternak (GB)-Lady Harriet Luis (GB) (Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
led 6-12 & 14-16; wknd aft 3 out
gr g Silver Patriarch (IRE)-Commanche Token (IRE) (Commanche Run)
(bl) lost plce 5; no hdwy 18; wknd app 2 out
b g Winged Love (IRE)-Waterland Gale (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA))
led to 4; drpd rr 11; lost tch 18; t.o
b g Milan (GB)-Musical Approach (IRE) (Dry Dock)
hdwy 9; wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Mammy's Choice (IRE) (Mandalus)
4th when ur 9
b g Brian Boru (GB)-Marumba (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
drpd rr 9; wl bhnd when pu 19
b g Luso (GB)-Reuben Jane (IRE) (Toulon (GB))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 19
b g Assessor (IRE)-Maya Rock (FR) (Video Rock (FR))
prom til wknd 18; t.o & pu last
Time | 8mins 22.2s |
1st Owner | The William Bryan and David Smith Partnership (Mr W. Bryan) |
2nd Owner | Mr & Mrs M. E. Oliver |
3rd Owner | Mr J. Veysey |
12:30 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (15 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaybr g Presenting (GB)-Saddlers Leader (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
hdwy 9; outpcd 13; rallied app 2 out; stayed on to ld nr fin
b g Milan (GB)-Danette (GER) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
(cp) hdwy 7; jnd ldr 12; led 3 out til hdd nr fin
b g Doyen (IRE)-Goldsamt (GER) (Rienzi (EG))
prom til outpcd 12; stayed on 2 out
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-First Royal (GER) (Lando (GER))
led 1 til hdd aft 3; led 12-3 out; wknd nxt
b g Lahib (USA)-Stone Beck (GB) (Lapierre)
(tt) hdwy 10; outpcd 12
b g Westerner (GB)-Key Partner (Law Society (USA))
nvr nrr
b g Midnight Legend (GB)-Brown Coast (Oats)
(cp) (tt) in tch til outpcd 12
b g Heron Island (IRE)-The Wounded Cook (IRE) (Muroto)
(tt) hdwy 5; wknd aft 11; wl bhnd when pu 13
b g Presenting (GB)-Coole Eile (IRE) (King's Ride)
led to 1; wknd 9; t.o & pu 13
gr g Street Cry (IRE)-Blue Dress (USA) (Danzig (USA))
led aft 3 til hdd & wknd 12; t.o & pu 3 out
gr g Verglas (IRE)-Silly Goose (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
in tch to 12; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
gr g With Approval (CAN)-Affaire d'Amour (GB) (Hernando (FR))
lost tch 5; pu 9
b g Oscar Schindler (IRE)-Gaelic Holly (IRE) (Scenic)
(cp) in tch to 12; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Califet (FR)-Cartzagrouas (FR) (Esprit du Nord (USA))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
br g Laveron (GB)-Jeroline (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
(bl) mists; lost plce 5; t.o & pu 13
Time | 6mins 31.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs J. Gibbs |
2nd Owner | Mrs Peter Andrews |
3rd Owner | Mrs Gillian Grimwood |
13:00 PPORA Club Members Conditions
3m 12st (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Cloudings (IRE)-All of A Kind (IRE) (Orchestra)
led to 2; led 3 out; stayed on wl
b g Witness Box (USA)-Ardkilly Angel (IRE) (Yashgan)
a.p; led 14-3 out; wknd nxt
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Cat Burglar (IRE) (Robellino (USA))
hdwy 12; one pce 3 out
b g Ballingarry (IRE)-Rose des Sables (FR) (Mansonnien (FR))
(bl) prom; led aft 11-14; wknd app 2 out
b g Karinga Bay-Annaberg (IRE) (Tirol)
(v) chsd ldrs til wknd 14; t.o
b g Trans Island (GB)-Go Indigo (IRE) (Cyrano de Bergerac)
in tch til wknd 14; t.o
b m Publisher (USA)-Richmond Usa (IRE) (Insan (USA))
(cp) (tt) a bhnd; t.o
b m Mull of Kintyre (USA)-Parker's Cove (USA) (Woodman (USA))
led 2 til hdd & wknd qckly aft 11; wl bhnd when pu 13
b g Hernando (FR)-Kentford Grebe (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
(h) bhnd til hdwy 9; wknd 13; t.o & pu last
b g Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Tempelkind (GER) (Lomitas (GB))
hdwy & cl 5th when fell 12
b g Saffron Walden (FR)-Diaconate (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
hdwy 6; wknd 13; t.o & pu last
ch g Great Palm (USA)-Carraig Aille (IRE) (Anshan)
(cp) (tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
ch g Spadoun (FR)-Hollygrove (IRE) (Commander Collins (IRE))
lost plce 5; wl bhnd when pu 12
Time | 6mins 38.7s |
1st Owner | Mr David Brace |
2nd Owner | Mr Tim Thirlby |
3rd Owner | Mr Charles Eyston & Mrs Rosie Brook |
13:30 Open Maiden (Div 1)
3m 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Indian River (FR)-Maple River (IRE) (Over The River (FR))
(h) led 4; stayed on wl
b g Shareb (USA)-Rachels Allstar (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA))
bhnd til hdwy 10; chsd wnr 2 out; one pce
b g Mutazayid (IRE)-Kingsmill Quay (GB) (Noble Imp)
bhnd til hdwy 14; nvr nr to chall
b g Milan (GB)-Tavildara (IRE) (Kahyasi)
led to 4; chsd wnr 10 til wknd 2 out
b g Millenary (GB)-Babylonia (IRE) (Be My Guest (USA))
short-lived eff 11; wknd 13; wl bhnd when pu 15
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Vita (GB) (Northern Park (USA))
(cp) lost tch 12; t.o & pu 15
br g Robin des Pres (FR)-Countessdee (IRE) (Arctic Lord)
in tch til wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b m Catcher In The Rye (IRE)-Persian Flower (GB) (Persian Heights)
(h) went 2nd 7; fell 10
b g Gold Well (GB)-Bondi Babe (IRE) (Meneval (USA))
prom; bad hmpd 10; wknd qckly 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Coroner (IRE)-Spyware (USA) (Distant View (USA))
(tt) lost tch 12; wl bhnd when pu 14
b g Stowaway (GB)-Carrigeen Acer (IRE) (Lord Americo)
(h) 7th when bad hmpd & ur 10
Time | 6mins 50.6s |
1st Owner | Mrs A. Slatter |
2nd Owner | Miss Rachel O'Neill |
3rd Owner | Miss J. du Plessis |
14:00 Open Maiden (Div 2)
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Milan (GB)-Like A Miller (IRE) (Luso (GB))
(tt) a.p; led 6-8 & 12-13; lft in ld nxt; clr when mist 3 out; unchall
b g Zagreb (USA)-Shining Lights (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
hdwy aft 11; outpcd 13; went 2nd aft 3 out; nt rch wnr
b g Royal Anthem (USA)-Five Cents More (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
(h) led to 6 & 8-12; wknd 14
gr g Primary (USA)-Hopeful Memory (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
prom to 8; wl bhnd 13
ch m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Fiddling Again (GB) (Hernando (FR))
8th when ur 7
b m Brian Boru (GB)-Nicky's Gun (IRE) (Needle Gun (IRE))
lost plce 8; wl bhnd when pu 12
gr m Tikkanen (USA)-She's Our Mare (IRE) (Commanche Run)
hdwy 5; led 13; ur nxt
gr g Fair Mix (IRE)-Pougatcheva (FR) (Epervier Bleu)
(v) (tt) nt jw; a bhnd; t.o & pu last
b g Dubawi (IRE)-Nahoodh (IRE) (Clodovil (IRE))
bhnd til pu aft 8
b g Oscar (IRE)-Mystockings (GB) (Idiot's Delight)
held up; 5th when fell 12
Time | 6mins 55.1s |
1st Owner | Mr I. R. Mann |
2nd Owner | Mr A. J. Rhead |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs A. Campbell |
14:30 Flat (Div 1)
2m 12st (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych m Beat Hollow (GB)-Tazzarine (FR) (Astarabad (USA))
lost plce 13½f out; hdwy 7f out; led 2½f out; hung rt 1f out; all out
b g Schiaparelli (GER)-Colline de Fleurs (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
a.p; led 6f out til hdd & outpcd 3f out; kpt on wl final f
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Lady Prunella (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
hdwy 11f out; lost plce 8f out; stayed on wl final 3f; nt rch ldrs
b g Bollin Eric (GB)-Running Hotter (GB) (Wace (USA))
led 10½f; led 3f out til hdd 2½f out; no ex final f
b f Dubai Destination (USA)-Tamara King (IRE) (Milan (GB))
prom 11f
br g Trans Island (GB)-Ballinagar Lady (IRE) (Fruits of Love (USA))
prom til wknd 3f out
ch g Mr Dinos (IRE)-Magnum Society (IRE) (High Roller (IRE))
prom til wknd 3f out
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Darn Hot (GB) (Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
lost plce 11f out; wl bhnd final 5f
b m Arvico (FR)-Ewar Finch (FR) (Kayf Tara (GB))
in tch til wknd 4f out; t.o
b m Trans Island (GB)-Carry Me (IRE) (Lafontaine (USA))
a bhnd; t.o
b g Stowaway (GB)-Kilmac Princess (IRE) (King's Ride)
in tch 11½f; t.o
b f Lonhro (AUS)-Delighted (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
in tch til wknd 3½f out; t.o
b f Mawatheeq (USA)-Florie (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o
Time | 4mins 18.9s |
1st Owner | Mr R. F. Bailey |
2nd Owner | Mrs Fiona Britten |
3rd Owner | Mr G. Davies & Mrs B. Davies |
15:00 Flat (Div 2)
2m 12st (16 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Authorized (IRE)-Magic Music (IRE) (Magic Ring (IRE))
hdwy 6f out; went 2nd 4f out; led 1f out; rdn out
br m Presenting (GB)-Labarynth (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
a.p; led 8f out til hdd 1f out; no ex cl home
b g Crosspeace (IRE)-Mousiemay (GB) (El Conquistador)
jnd ldrs 13f out; led 10½f out til hdd 8f out; wknd 1½f out
ch m Beat Hollow (GB)-Crevamoy (IRE) (Shardari)
hdwy 8f out; wknd 2f out
b g Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Angie Marinie (GB) (Sabrehill (USA))
nvr on terms
b m Ask (GB)-Star of Hope (IRE) (Turtle Island (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o
ch f Teofilo (IRE)-Neptune's Bride (USA) (Bering)
prom til wknd qckly 3f out; t.o
ch g Anzillero (GER)-Monita d'Airy (FR) (Oblat (FR))
wl bhnd final 5f; t.o
gr m Passing Glance (GB)-Sherwood Rose (IRE) (Mandalus)
wl bhnd final 6f; t.o
ch g Getaway (GER)-Popsie Hall (GB) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
(tt) hdwy 8f out; wknd 5f out; t.o
b m Overbury (IRE)-Aya (GB) (Double Trigger (IRE))
jnd ldrs 11f out; wknd qckly 7f out; t.o & pu 1f out
b g Babodana (GB)-Minireturn (IRE) (Bob's Return (IRE))
hdwy 8f out; wknd qckly 5f out; t.o & pu 1f out
gr g Great Palm (USA)-Corsican Pine (IRE) (Executive Perk)
prom 6½f; t.o & pu 1f out
br m Great Palm (USA)-Midnight Mayhem (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
lost tch 7f out; t.o & pu 2f out
b g Humbel (USA)-Eau So Bleu (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
led 6f; wknd qckly 10f out; t.o & pu 7f out
b g Mawatheeq (USA)-Cross Current (GB) (Sakhee (USA))
prom til wknd 5f out; pu 2f out
Time | 4mins 19.1s |
1st Owner | Mr Ray Bailey |
2nd Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
3rd Owner | Mr M. H. Dare |
15:30 Flat (Div 3)
2m 12st (16 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesch m Ask (GB)-I'm Maggy (NZ) (Danseur Etoile (FR))
b g Byron (GB)-Exit Stage Left (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
b m Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Beneficial Leap (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
b m Malinas (GER)-Carrigeen Queen (IRE) (Darnay (GB))
b m Dr Massini (IRE)-Seemarye (GB) (Romany Rye (GB))
b m Fair Mix (IRE)-Farewellatmidnight (GB) (Midnight Legend (GB))
b g Frozen Fire (GER)-Stroll (IRE) (Pennekamp (USA))
b g Ask (GB)-Shannon Bleu (IRE) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
b m Scorpion (IRE)-Hayes Princess (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
b g Saint des Saints (FR)-Shinca (FR) (Port Lyautey (FR))
b g Rob Roy (USA)-Miss Major (FR) (Cyborg (FR))
b g Sea The Stars (IRE)-Bitooh (GB) (Diktat (GB))
b g Turgeon (USA)-Etoile de Loir (FR) (Lost World (IRE))
b g Frozen Fire (GER)-Roseville (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
b g Vatori (FR)-Astonia (FR) (Astarabad (USA))
1st Owner | Mrs J. Embley |
2nd Owner | Mr John Reddington |
3rd Owner | Mr J. Cameron |